?
Solved

SMTP Traffic Monitor

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm looking for suggestions on a tool that can monitor SMTP traffic.  I've used a few monitors that can ping each appliance and give me up/down alerts, but I need something that can authenticate to our system and verify delivery of a test message.  The problem is that we have a fragile email filter that is technically "up" according to all monitors, but for various reasons will stop passing traffic, and will just queue all messages.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.  If anyone knows of a free tool that can do this, that would be preferred, but I'm interested in anyone's opinion on any tools they have used and had a good experience with.  

Our environment:
-McAffee Secure Mail  6.7.1 (the filter that is causing problems)
-Exchange 2007 and 2003 mixed environment (has been rock solid, but messages can't get to Exchange if Secure Mail stops passing traffic)
0
Comment
Question by:GCIT_Manager
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26293969
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCIT_Manager
ID: 26308645
Thanks for the comment.  We are currently able to track messages in our environment.  What we need is a live monitor (something more in depth than just a ping) that can tell us if messages are not successfully being delivered.  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26308677
That is the Purpose of Message Tracking ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GCIT_Manager
ID: 26318628
I'm sorry, maybe I wasn't clear enough.  By live monitor, I mean something that can alert us (email or text message) in real time if messages are not being deliverred.  We're looking for a hosted service, or at least running on a machine outside of our environment, because it would need to be able to send us a message in the event of our environment being down.  I've been using mon.itor.us, but it doesn't catch a failure if the traffic gets stopped within our organization.  It only catches a failure if the server is completely unresponsive.  In our case, the server is still responding to pings, but is queueing messages, and not allowing any traffic through.  Events like that have happenned recently, and we're looking for a monitor that can catch that outage as soon as it happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grv earned 2000 total points
ID: 26489227
This is something you buy one time and put up either on the outside or internally.  Once of the SMTP scripts they talk about simply makes sure the SMTP service is talking, the other authenticates as a user to see if that's working.  Maybe they have a script that will acutally send a message:
 http://www.electrasoft.com/fasm.htm
There are also externally hosted services like pingability.com and maillive.com that will check to see if SMTP is alive at an address, but I don't know if these simple HELO the server or actually send an email through.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grv
ID: 26489257
Correct URL for second hosted service is actually www.mailive.com.
0