?
Solved

does windows SBS server 2003 Std ... support windows 2000 professional OS as a client

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an old pc that I'm thinking that I would like to connect to the network, that now just has win xp pro clients ..... I would like to be able to surf the net and also get email from exchange
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 501 total points
ID: 26283560
Hello jploessl,

Yes it will support 2000 Pro :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 501 total points
ID: 26283568
Yes it will....I have to ask though why?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 498 total points
ID: 26283594
Yes why not you can go ahead and installed it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Small_Business_Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 31675500
thanks
0