?
Solved

Crystal Reports Equivalent for Linux(Redhat/Ubuntu) needed.

Posted on 2010-01-11
40
Medium Priority
?
3,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 24
  • 14
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26283818
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26284632
Your Crystal link is for Crystal Reports Server which is not the same as Crystal Reports.  As far as I know it doesn't install a report creation capability.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26285353
This link: http://freshmeat.net/search/?q=crystal+report§ion=projects&Go.x=0&Go.y=0
Only has tools that have not had updates in years...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26291112
I've been using JasperReports. It's made in Java, so is Linux compatible. There are many tools (free and not free, open and not open) that you can use with jasper reports, for instance iReports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26291363
Sounds G8. I tried downloading the free ones  -but can't seem to find the link - simply get an option for a trial of the entire pack. Can you send me links to the free ones please?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ombli earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291408
Sure:
iReport: http://jasperforge.org/projects/ireport (Graphical tool for manage JasperReports 'engine')
jasperReports: http://sourceforge.net/projects/jasperreports/files/1.jasperreports/ (just the 'engine' / libraries)

For the first link, you must fill in a register form (easy and fast). I recomend you to use iReport for a first approach to the tool.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26301653
Tx. I've downloaded iReports. How do I isntall it it in Gnome?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26301696
iReport team is not packaging for any concrete Desktop Manager or Linux Distribution, so just uncompress it and run it (the executables are in the "bin" folder). No installation is needed

If you develop with NetBeans, it can be added as a plugin to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26302066
Help. Can't run it....

[root@localhost bin]# ls
document.ico  ireport  ireport.exe  ireport_w.exe
[root@localhost bin]# ./ireport.exe
-bash: ./ireport.exe: cannot execute binary file
[root@localhost bin]# ./ireport_w.exe
-bash: ./ireport_w.exe: cannot execute binary file
[root@localhost bin]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26302082
What version of Java is needed?
j2re-1.4.2-11.0.rh9.rf.i586.rpm  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26302143
Ey, don't run windows executables :). Try in bin directory: ./ireport (without .exe).
Regarding Java version, I don't know about the last version of iReport, but maybe you need version 1.5 or higher.

There are nice tutorials for the first executions here:
http://jasperforge.org//website/ireportwebsite/IR%20Website/ir_documentation.html?header=project&target=ireport
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26302204
Tx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26302343
Can you tell me what java complents I would need -the full sdk?
Can I install with yum?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26302382
It's required 1.5 at least. Which version of RedHat are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26302397
CentOS 5.4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26302516
Try with yum: sun-jre-1.6.0-03.i386.rpm

If it is not found, try direclty from Java:
https://cds.sun.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/WFS/CDS-CDS_Developer-Site/en_US/-/USD/ViewProductDetail-Start?ProductRef=jre-6u17-oth-JPR@CDS-CDS_Developer

(you don't need to register)

and then to install (change Xs by the version of your file)

chmod a+x jre-6XXX-linux-i586-rpm.bin
./jre-6XXX-linux-i586-rpm.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26303816
I ran yum install jre

Installing     : java-1.6.0-openjdk                                                                                                                     1/1

Installed:
  java-1.6.0-openjdk.i386 1:1.6.0.0-1.7.b09.el5

But It still won't run...?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26303918
Run this commands from a new terminal and tell me the output:

'whereis java'

and

'echo $PATH'

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26304081
[root@localhost src]# whereis java
java: /bin/java /usr/bin/java /etc/java /usr/lib/java /usr/share/java /usr/share/man/man1/java.1.gz
[root@localhost src]#


[root@localhost src]# echo $PATH
/usr/lib/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/NX/bin:/etc/asterisk/:/root/bin
[root@localhost src]#
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26304193
Try this first:

Moreover: in the bin directory of iReport, type: 'chmod 755 *'

and launch iReport again by typing './ireport'

If still doen't work, give me the output of 'java -version'
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26304344
[root@localhost bin]# java -version
java version "1.4.2_06"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2_06-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.2_06-b03, mixed mode)
[root@localhost bin]#

Sorry, its being giving this error all along, but I only figured out how to paste it now for you.
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: /usr/lib/jre/lib/i386/libawt.so: libXp.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
        at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at sun.security.action.LoadLibraryAction.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.NativeLibLoader.loadLibraries(Unknown Source)
        at sun.awt.DebugHelper.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at org.netbeans.Main.main(Main.java:65)
[root@localhost bin]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26304365
I would like to install jave with yum as I believe its easier to keep it up to date then....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26304461
Well, it seems to be a problem with the java version. You've got already installed JRE 1.4.2_06 and this is too old for the tool.

On the other side, you installed the "open" version of the Jave Development Kit (which includes too a JRE (Java  Run Environment)). However, your path is still pointing to the old version.

The new version of the Java executable you've installed is probably in /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/jre/bin/ or similar (maybe just changing some number of the version).

Try executing this (adjust version numbers if needed)

JAVA_HOME=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/jre
PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
export JAVA_HOME PATH
./ireport




0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26311700
Tx, but still getting an error below. It looks like correct jave being used:
[root@localhost keys]# java -version
java version "1.6.0"
OpenJDK  Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0-b09)
OpenJDK Server VM (build 1.6.0-b09, mixed mode)
[root@localhost keys]# whereis java
java: /bin/java /usr/bin/java /etc/java /usr/lib/java /usr/share/java /usr/share/man/man1/java.1.gz
[root@localhost keys]# which java
/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/jre/bin/java
__________________
ERROR:
[root@localhost bin]# ./ireport
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: /usr/lib/jre/lib/i386/libawt.so: libXp.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
        at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
        at sun.security.action.LoadLibraryAction.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.NativeLibLoader.loadLibraries(Unknown Source)
        at sun.awt.DebugHelper.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at org.netbeans.Main.main(Main.java:65)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26311777
Are you in a 32 or 64 bits system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26311796
32Bit.
[root@localhost bin]# cat /proc/version
Linux version 2.6.18-164.10.1.el5 (mockbuild@builder16.centos.org) (gcc version 4.1.2 20080704 (Red Hat 4.1.2-46)) #1 SMP Thu Jan 7 20:00:41 EST 2010
[root@localhost bin]# uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.18-164.10.1.el5 #1 SMP Thu Jan 7 20:00:41 EST 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26311829
A quick search in Google gives me this:

Try to install with yum: libXp-X.X.X-X.i386.rpm (you can determine the exact version with 'yum whatprovides /usr/lib/libXp.so.6')

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312178
Tx. Still not.Error below: Installed:
[root@localhost src]# rpm -ivh libXp-1.0.0-8.1.el5.i386.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:libXp                  ########################################### [100%]

[root@localhost bin]# yum whatprovides /usr/lib/libXp.so.6
Importing additional filelist information
addons/filelists                                                                                                                       |  194 B     00:00
base/filelists_db                                                                                                                      | 3.3 MB     00:24
extras/filelists                                                                                                                       | 151 kB     00:01
extras                                                                                                                                                325/325
rpmforge/filelists                                                                                                                     | 3.4 MB     00:48
rpmforge                                                                                                                                          10995/10995
updates/filelists_db                                                                                                                   | 1.9 MB     00:13
libXp-1.0.0-8.1.el5.i386 : X.Org X11 libXp runtime library
Repo        : base
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib/libXp.so.6




[root@localhost src]# cd /etc/iReport-3.7.0/bin
[root@localhost bin]# ./ireport
./../platform9/lib/nbexec: WARNING: environment variable DISPLAY is not set
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.GraphicsEnvironment.getLocalGraphicsEnvironment(Unknown Source)
        at sun.awt.motif.MToolkit.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Toolkit$2.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.ImageIcon.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.LookAndFeel$1.createValue(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.UIDefaults.getFromHashtable(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.UIDefaults.get(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.MultiUIDefaults.get(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.UIDefaults.getIcon(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.UIManager.getIcon(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicOptionPaneUI.getIconForType(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicOptionPaneUI.getIcon(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicOptionPaneUI.createMessageArea(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicOptionPaneUI.installComponents(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicOptionPaneUI.installUI(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JComponent.setUI(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.setUI(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.updateUI(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showOptionDialog(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(Unknown Source)
        at org.netbeans.Main.main(Main.java:65)
[root@localhost bin]#
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26312460
OMG!

It shouldn't be so difficult ;)

Try: 'export DISPLAY=:0.0'

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312505
I tried this:[root@localhost bin]# java -classpath . ireport
 and this is the error:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ireport
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: ireport
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:319)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:264)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:332)


This link seems to solve the problem for Ubuntu, but how do I load this for CentOS?
http://jasperforge.org/plugins/espforum/view.php?group_id=83&forumid=101&topicid=4180
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26312770
You can't launch the application like that, so the last error is totally normal. I'm focused in the previous one. However, I can't open your link about Ubuntu
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312869
Its as you say a version issue. When I run it sais v4! How can I get to this version jre-1.6.0-openjdk, below?
[root@localhost src]# cd /usr/lib/jvm
[root@localhost jvm]# ls
java        java-1.4.2-gcj          java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0  jre        jre-1.4.2-gcj  jre-1.6.0-openjdk  jre-openjdk
java-1.4.2  java-1.4.2-gcj-1.4.2.0  java-gcj                    jre-1.4.2  jre-1.6.0      jre-gcj
[root@localhost jvm]#

[root@localhost bin]# echo $PATH
/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/jre/bin:/usr/lib/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/NX/bin:/etc/asterisk/:/root/bin


[root@localhost src]# rpm -ivh jre-6u17-linux-i586.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
        package jre-1.6.0_17-fcs.i586 is already installed
[root@localhost src]# locate jre-1.6.0_17-fcs.
[root@localhost src]# locate jre-1.6.0_17-fcs
[root@localhost src]# which java
/usr/bin/java
[root@localhost src]# java -version
java version "1.4.2_06"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2_06-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.2_06-b03, mixed mode)
[root@localhost src]# ls
a2billing                            asterix                                                    linux-2.4
A2Billing_1.3.2.tar.gz               iperf-2.0.4                                                mc-4.6.0-2.i386.rpm
apcupsd-3.14.3-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm     iperf-2.0.4.tar.gz                                         redhat
apt-0.5.15cnc6-3.0.rh8.dag.i386.rpm  jre-6u17-linux-i586.rpm                                    rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.rh9.rf.i386.rpm
astbill-0.9.22.tar.bz2               jre-6u17-linux-i586-rpm.bin                                tcptrack-1.1.5-1.1.el3.rf.i386.rpm
asterisk-1.4.21.2                    kernel-module-ibmasm-2.02-0_2.4.20_30.9.rh90.dag.i686.rpm  tcptrack-1.1.5-1.2.rh9.rf.i386.rpm
asterisk-1.4-current.tar.gz          kernels                                                    VirtualBox-3.1-3.1.2_56127_rhel5-1.i386.rpm
asterisk-addons-1.4.1                libpcap-0.9.6                                              zaptel-1.4.11
asterisk-addons-1.4.1.tar.gz         libpcap-0.9.6.tar                                          zaptel-1.4-current.tar.gz
asterisk-gui                         libXp-1.0.0-8.1.el5.i386.rpm
[root@localhost src]# yum update jre
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * addons: www.ftp.saix.net
 * base: www.ftp.saix.net
 * extras: www.ftp.saix.net
 * rpmforge: apt.sw.be
 * updates: www.ftp.saix.net
Setting up Update Process
Error: No Package Matching jre
[root@localhost src]# yum install jre
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * addons: www.ftp.saix.net
 * base: www.ftp.saix.net
 * extras: www.ftp.saix.net
 * rpmforge: apt.sw.be
 * updates: www.ftp.saix.net
Setting up Install Process
Package 1:java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-1.7.b09.el5.i386 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do
[root@localhost src]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312890
BTW, I launched the windows version in the mean time:
1. How can I format a date field to display the date in format e.g. Nov 09 ?
2. If I compile the report will it run on the CentOS machine?

Tx Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312901
Please ignore above as this is the current status:
[root@localhost bin]# which java
/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0/jre/bin/java
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26312908
However, It still is using Java 4 ?!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ombli
ID: 26312970
I think there are too many versions of java installed in your computer and that's becoming us crazy.

If you don't have any previous dependency for any other project, I would remove jre 1.4 and openJdk 1.6 and will try to install ONLY jre1.6 (not the open version, just the Sun official one that you can get from their webpage in RPM format).

Then I will restart and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26313205
Ok. I've done an extensive search and can't find info on how to reove the old version...please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26313308
I solved it. yum erase jre
Its working! Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26313564
Now that I've made a report and can preview it, how do I run it outside of iReports e.g. from a webpage or else a command line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 26314793
Can you please explain the command:
export DISPLAY=:0.0

0