?
Solved

Is there a way to reset a Site-Site tunnel for a CISCO ASA?

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a CISCO ASA with 5 Site-Site tunnels | One of them is having an issue | Is there a way to reset the site-site tunnel for just that one location.
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millscl earned 1000 total points
ID: 26283682
Under the ASDM if you go to:

Monitoting on the top row.

Then the VPN Radio Button along the side.

Click "VPN Statistics".

You can selectively kill certain sessions both site2site and remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26283697
I see a logout | is that it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26283709
I did and went away
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millscl
ID: 26283748
As soon as there's traffic to go across the tunnel then it should re-establish.  Do you want it gone for good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26283767
no on the gone for good / just trying to reset it as there are some issues getting the tunnel re-established and did not want to have to reboot the firewall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millscl
ID: 26283786
ok.  this should do it then....
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26283887
somewhat unrelated / is there a way to reset the ASDM or SSH subsystems.  I have a 5510 that seemingly over the past few months - has had an issue where I cannot ASDM or SSH to it. /

As a quick fix, I have just rebooted in the evening.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millscl
ID: 26283910
Not sure on that one although I believe there is a bug related to this in some of the more recent firewall code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26283919
I think that we are on 8.03
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millscl
ID: 26283932
ya...i think that version has the bug that breaks SSH.

Cisco really did a number on that one...made a security device break so you can access it...securely!

0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 26284050
probably will upgrade to 8.21 before long as I am going to put a second device in and setup failover.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287952
clear isakmp sa
SA will re-establish as soom as interesting VPN traffic is seen so all tunnels will go down and come back as soon as the crytomap fires :)
0