?
Solved

how to encrypt a csv file ?

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
4,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to encrypt a csv that has to be uploaded in a ftp server by Adding a key to keyring and encrypting through the command prompt or line.
Dose this require a pgp to accompalish this?
0
Comment
Question by:czutshi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:conductance
ID: 26283752
You can use PGP or there are a number of alternative products such as Becrypt ( www.becrypt.com ) or 7-Zip ( www.7-zip.org ) and many others.  Many only provide simple encryption with a password rather than the more sophisticated public key system such as PGP where encryption can be done with a public key that is not reversible without a separate private key.  So, it depends what you need.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 26284052
Yes. PGP command line utility is available free of cost from: http://www.pgpi.org/

To get a key from the key server and put the key on your keyring (requires two commands):

pgp -kx <userid> <keyfile> <URL>

pgp -ka <keyfile>

The following command can be used to encrypt the file:

pgp -e textfile recipient_userid

The encrypted file can now be uploaded to the ftp server.

There is also an option available to encrypt a message for viewing by recipient only. Use this command to specify that the recipients decrypted plaintext be shown only on the recipients screen and cannot be saved to disk:

pgp -sem <message.txt> <recipients_userid>

You can find more guidance about using PGP command line here:

ftp://ftp.pgpi.org/pub/pgp/6.5/docs/english/PGPCmdLineGuide.pdf

Hope this helps.

Warm regards,
Sarang
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284070
Alternately, you may find these two URLs useful:

http://home.clara.net/heureka/sunrise/pgpqref.htm

http://www.dsj.net/pgp/pgphelp.html

Warm regards,
Sarang
0