?
Solved

proc metalib error

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
proc metalib statement gives me the following error when I extract the code from EG to sas and run it on unix.

Fatal I/O error
The network connection has been lost.

proc metalib;
omr(library="MYLIB" metarepository="Foundation");
select(T1 T2 T3);
noexec;
report;
run;
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290275
my guess is that connection to the metadata server has not been established.

could you try to insert this at the start of the code before proc metalib?:
options metaport = [port number, typically 8561]
metaserver = "[server name]";

not sure if this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tobey1
ID: 26304191
To understand the question better, you are taking code from EG and running it on another instance of SAS in UNIX, or are you trying to run your code within EG?
0