?
Solved

I need help with a 0x0000007b error

Posted on 2010-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need help with a 0x0000007b error after cloning a drive to go into another machine, I have tried repairing and reinstalling XP pro SP3 but nothinig is work, can you help, ty
0
Comment
Question by:agcs
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 26283921
That would be the mass storage driver not loading.
To what make/model of PC are you moving the hard drive to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26283945
old machine is a delloptiplex  210Lnew machine is dell vostro 420
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26283946
Any time I've ever seen the 7b was as a result of hard drives failing.

I would suggest downloading the cd image of Hitachi DFT from here http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

and test the drive. It does not need to be a Hitachi drive by the way. It will still test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26283971
drive is new and was working in the vostro before the clone
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284006
It would still be worth spending a few minutes checking it.

Other possibility is SATA drivers. Are they the same on both machines?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284036
Go into the BIOS on the old PC (F2 key) and check the mode for the hard drive.  If it's set to ATA mode, make sure the same is set on the new computer.  If AHCI, the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26284039
no I downloaded the sata drives and applied during XP setup F6
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 26284085
Use this URL and find 0x0000007b on this page.

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/Windows-XP-Blue-Screen-Death-STOP-Codes-t43519.html

Regards,
vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26284109
it tells me during the setup that the driver is already install, but let's me select it anyway, I installed it and running setup again, keeping fingers crossed
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26284215
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284252
Have you been able to verify the BIOS settings as suggested by aleinss above?

0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 26284298
where do I find that in the bios?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284368
Under Hard Drives from memory. A lot of the Dells are set to AHCI by default which can cause problems reading the drives. You really need to be sure that it is set to the same setting as the previous machine... or if in doubt, try setting it to ATA and see what happens. Chances are with a new Vostro its set to AHCI.
0