Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Replacement

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a existing Windows 2000 server running a domain. We are int he process of replacing it. It also currently runs the Exchange Server on it.  Can i instll the new Windows 2008 an dpromote it to a domain controller. Then move everything over files, exchange and such? What would be the best suggested way. Once everything is moved over cani simply demote the Windows 2000 Server and be ready to have the 2008 run everything? Any adivce owuld be appreciated. Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:cntech
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 26283976
One way:  http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-dc-2008-add-upgrade/index.php

Another way... add the Windows 2008 to the Windows 2000 domain... then promote it to domain controller... then run DC promo on Windows 2000 dC to demote it to member server.  

Antother way (most work) add Windows 2008 a new domain... and migrate stuff in the old domain to the new domain.  In your case, it might make sense to buy Windows 2008 Small Business server as it give you Exchange as part of the package (cheaper to implement this way).  SBS is good for organization that are no larger then 75 users big.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26283992
First thing is that you must run at least Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2008 server.

Step by Step.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0