Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

On a SonicWall TZ100, is there an Address Object size limit?

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
On a SonicWall TZ100, is there a limit to the number of domain names I can list in a single Address Object?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290361
This is as per SonicOS enhanced 5.1 user guide [page: 211; guide page: 209, under FQDN
wildcard support Benefit]:

Wildcard FQDN entries will resolve all hostnames within the context of the domain name, up to
256 entries per AO.

Looks like this limit is not specific to platforms and should be universal.

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jayesh Bhandari
ID: 41532572
not sure as Dell expert some says * will work some say not working and some says both will work
practically dont look any change
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41912396
Wildcarding FQDNs will most certainly work but it depends where in the SonicWALL you are trying to do this - some areas of the UTM will only accept IP Addresses for security reasons. In general it is a Best Practice to use IP addresses instead of FQDN where possible because of DNS poisoning attacks, etc. For DNS resolution of wildcards, it depends on where you have pointed your DNS (internally or externally). For example if you point to an external DNS server then any wildcard for your domain may not resolve depending on your public DNS settings; regardless the results will be different than intended.
0