Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I setup a Virtualisation system

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can I install VMware workstation or alternative?

I have a HP XW6400 with a Xeon processor that I would like to learn about virtualization with.
Can anyone make a recommendation of a good place to start? Does the virtualization layer form the foundation of other applications or OS's that are virtualized?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284151
Get VMWare server instead... it's free http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

Just giving it a try will answer many of your questions. It's not difficult to get the hang of and as I say, it's free.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Batuhan Cetin
ID: 26284170
Oh, you seem somewhat confused about virtualization.
Firstly, do you want to virtualize the applications or the whole operating systems? They are both possible by different products.

A virtualized OS is the same as a physical server. You install your Windows on it, and configure just like a physical server. You can do everything on a virtualized server as it is a normal server.

A virtualized application is completely another thing. It only virtualizes the application, not the whole OS.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284176
You can try the free vmware server, refer to http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf
Or the license workstation7 with more features, check out http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws7_manual.pdf
Just register at vmware website to download them
0