?
Solved

Issues Installing Squid on Redhat

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install Squid on RedHat Linux, Iam facing these issues. Please help...


Command Issued : yum install squid


Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * addons: mirrors.netdna.com
 * base: centos.mirrors.tds.net
 * extras: pubmirrors.reflected.net
 * updates: mirrors.gigenet.com
addons                                                   |  951 B     00:00
base                                                     | 2.1 kB     00:00
extras                                                   | 1.1 kB     00:00
updates                                                  | 1.9 kB     00:00
Excluding Packages in global exclude list
Finished
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package squid.x86_64 7:2.6.STABLE21-3.el5 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: perl(URI::URL) for package: squid
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
7:squid-2.6.STABLE21-3.el5.x86_64 from base has depsolving problems
  --> Missing Dependency: perl(URI::URL) is needed by package 7:squid-2.6.STABLE21-3.el5.x86_64 (base)
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(URI::URL) is needed by package 7:squid-2.6.STABLE21-3.el5.x86_64 (base)
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: package-cleanup --problems
                        package-cleanup --dupes
                        rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
The program package-cleanup is found in the yum-utils package.

Please suggest me the commands to solve this dependency.
0
Comment
Question by:indianbill007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Batuhan Cetin
ID: 26284239
The problem is clearly stated:

--> Missing Dependency: perl(URI::URL) is needed by package 7:squid-2.6.STABLE21-3.el5.x86_64 (base)

Download and install perl-URI. This is for CentOS 5 so be sure to get the package for your distro.


wget ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/ftp.centos.org/5.2/os/\
x86_64/CentOS/perl-URI-1.35-3.noarch.rpm
rpm -ivh perl-URI-1.35-3.noarch.rpm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:indianbill007
ID: 26284259
I have clearly stated the issue is for RedHat, this answer I got as well, its the first result on google, please answer something useful.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Batuhan Cetin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284316
"RedHat Linux" is like saying my OS is "Windows Server". Which distribuion do you have? RedHat Linux Enterprise 3? RedHat Linux 9?

I see from your answer you know googling then it must not be hard to google "RedHat Linux Perl URI package" after reading my answer.

http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=perl-URI

Here pick your distribution and download it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:nabeelmoidu
nabeelmoidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285268
indianbill007, that was somewhat a rude reply to someone trying to help you out.

1. wget http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/RPM ... f.i386.rpm
2. rpm --import http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/RPM-GPG-KEY.dag.txt
3. rpm -i rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
4. yum check-update
5. yum install squid

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26285302
0
 

Author Comment

by:indianbill007
ID: 26285610
The answer was on a rude note actually still I do apologise for
Sounding rude.
Iam sorry if I sounded rude
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indianbill007
ID: 31675522
thanks for the help guys
0