?
Solved

resovle issue with Ethernet port showing cable disconneted

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi.
I have a PC with a clean installation of Windows media Centre and all drivers installed and up to date but the Ethernet port shows cable disconnected.  I have tried differnet cables with the same result. I have also tried connecting to the internet using a USB to Ethernet adaptor which works fine.  I tried installing a new PCI Ethernet card and this also connected to the Internet OK until I disconnected the cable to move the PC.  When I reconnected the cable this new ethernet port also shows cable disconnected albeit I can still connect with the USB/ethernet adaptor.

Any Help with this would be appreciated.

Barry Richards
0
Comment
Question by:Barry-Richards
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ehenriquez earned 750 total points
ID: 26284172
Defective NIC Card.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284194
When you plug the network cable into the port, are you getting a light at the side of the port?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 750 total points
ID: 26284353
Try changing the link speed and duplex setting from Auto Detect to either 100 Mbps or 10 Mbps:

Open up Network Connections
Right Click on your LAN connection
Properties
Configure
Advanced Tab
Highlight the Speed and Duplex option

Change to either of the settings above and test. May need to restart.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284398
Other possibility, go into the Control Panel, System, Hardware tab, Device Manager. Right-click on the network card and  select Uninstall. Follow through and restart the machine. When you restart, the card will be redetected and reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26287525
If this is a Gigabit NIC, then it might not connect, even by hard coding to a 100/Full connection. I had to upgrade an older Linksys switch at home, because only my 2Wire would accept the connections from the newer PCs with the Gigabit NICs......
Only way to test though, is to plug into a Gigabit switch.....   :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Barry-Richards
ID: 31675525
Information, although led to a resolution
0