?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS, Exchange 2003 and Outlook

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Where in the Exchange environment will an email not be allowed through if it does not like attachments being sent from someone, i.e. if they attach pictures from a camera. Could bed jpeg or other format as well.
User is expecting an email but can't get it because someplace the email is not allowed through because it does no like the attachments being sent. I need to fix it so it will be allowed through.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26284216
Could you please explain what SPAM appliance you use and the size of the attachement etc? Exchange will allow the mail to go through as long as its under 10MB which is the default size unless modified you can change this under:

Exchange system manager - Global - Message Delivery - Defaults

You need to first clarify if you have a SPAM appliance etc?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284260
I would look at this arcticle, my guess is the pictures they are sending in the email are greater than 5mb which is the default size allowed through on exchange.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 26284263
Hello lanman777,

this is because of the CEICW attachment blocking, the attchments can be found under that folder too.
If you want to disable that blacking, rerun the CEICW and uncheck 'attachment blocking':
http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/windows-server-sbs/30416/removed-attachments

Regards,

suppsaws
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26284264
If you re-run the connect to the Internet wizard, there is an option to strip various attachments in the wizard.  It could be that this is where your attachments are getting removed.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26284283
By default SBS/Exchange has numerous extensions it blocks. You can locate and edit this by running the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard. This is located under Server management | Internet and e-mail | connect to the internet. Run the wizard, do not make any changes until the last screen which will provide a list of blocked attachments you can edit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 26284735

We only have Trend Micro IMHS bundled with Worry Free 6.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26284945
Trend Micro can also block attachments
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26285723
Have you re-run the connect to the Internet wizard?
0