Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Edit PDF File: Selected Fields

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are looking for a component that will allow our customers to edit a PDF file that we post online to "make it their own".  For example we may upload a PDF Flyer that has many fields on it.  But in a certain part of the PDF Flyer we want the custom to be able to only edit 2 of the 25 fields.  These two fields may be "Customer Name" and "Customer Phone".  We also must be able to Export the PDF file to save a "Proof" for example.

Let me know if you have any more qustions.
0
Comment
Question by:ScottFcasni
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26284453
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 26286012
Do you have a PDF template? Or, the content/fields will differ from PDF to PDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottFcasni
ID: 26286031
differ from pdf to pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293282
Take the free iText library (available for Java and .NET as iTextSharp) and create a document on the fly by filling in the personalized information. This way, you do not have to use form fields (which could potentially be changed later) for your personalization/customization. Your document can either be fully customized, or you can base it on a template

You can find the library here: http://itextpdf.com/

There is also a great book available about iText - written by the iText author.
0