?
Solved

Installing SQL Server 2008 64-bit on Windows Server 2008 64-bit

Posted on 2010-01-11
16
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Im trying to install SQL server 2008 64 bit version on on windows server 2008 64-bit

The install file has following versions x86, x64 and ia64.

by clicking the default setup install file it seems to be installing the x86 version - how do i make shure to install x64 bit version? is htere anothe setupfile for the 64 bit version
0
Comment
Question by:Torsleff-Experten
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26284292
you have to choose b/w x64 and ia64 depending on the processor architecture, the x86 is 32 bit

X64: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X64 

IA64: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IA64
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26284337
ok, if i choose x64 where do i find the setup.exe? the default setup.exe seems to install the x86 wersion.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26284359
are you sure you have proper 64bit cd/dvd..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naithan Arroyo
ID: 26284369
The Application its self is not allowing for the install. Try Doing Windows Xp Mode. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naithan Arroyo
ID: 26284373
Wrong Post Sorry dont mind me
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26284401
yes, i have downloaded following:
en_sql_server_2008_enterprise_x86_x64_ia64_dvd_x14-89207.iso
unpacked it to a networkdrive: from there i just click the default setup.exe - do i have to run the iso file to install the correct version?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 26284414
yeah, I've only seen it on separate disks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26284423
the thing is it wants to creat a folder ...(x86)... so it seems to be installing the wrong version.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284446
Hang on... A few points:


1.) It will still put some items into an x86 folder for backwards compatability and x86 modes of apps.. no worries

2.) With 2008 there are not separate ISOs, it is aware of your OS level. As long as you have an x64 OS you should end up with the right SQL installation. You are fine. You can verify afterwards but nothing you have said scares me on your behalf.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26284474
see screen dump
install.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26284496
yes. That is fine. That is saying for the x86 features. The install knows what your processor architecture and which OS (x86 or x64 or ia64) you have installed. you are good as long as your OS is 64.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26284509
ok thanks, its my first 64 bit installation.

i was just wondering (the first you see when installing is a reference to a x86 folder.

i will continue the installation,.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26284519
Basically it is telling you there are two directories where items will go... One is the main Shared Feature Directory. The other for x86 based components will go into that x86 directory. There are some pieces and tools that will end up in the x86 directory, don't be scared of these. For example, there is a 32 bit edition of the SSIS executable tool. Since you already said your OS is 64Bit, you are fine, the installer is aware of this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26284523
Sounds good and no worries, it confused me the first time I did it also with SQL 2008. Had me scared :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26287810
I hadn't heard back on this one, is it all good? My guess is that it is but I just wanted to be sure you weren't stuck in limbo land.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
ID: 26290866
Yes its all good, thanks for the help.
0