?
Solved

windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2010-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a windows 7 64bit laptop that i'm setting up and everything i installed, ( office 2007, reader, etc. ) installed without a problem, even though my copy of office isn't the 64bit version. I tried installing our VPN client and I get the following error
"This application cannot be installed on a 64-bit operating system"
Is there a compatability thing I could try ASIDE from the compatibility thing that windows has. I tried the windows compatibiliy thing and it didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26284351
What kind of VPN client are you trying to run? If it is the cisco VPN client it does not work on 64 bit systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naithan Arroyo
ID: 26284376
The Application its self is not allowing for the install. Try Doing Windows Xp Mode. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 26285501
NBIT, I tried the link you provided, and setup windows virtual pc on the laptop, but when i click on windows virtual pc, or windows xp mode i get this
"cannot start windows virtual pc host process. check the system event log for more details. windows virtual pc requires hardware-assisted virtualization support in the system"
so you need certain hardware?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26285524
There is some hardware settings that must be configured for virtualization. If you run the testing tool that ms supplies on that website it will tell you if your computer can do the virtualization and give you steps to enable in the bios. If the machine is from the last 2 years or so it shoudl be able to.

You never answered the question which VPN client are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 26286144
sorry, the VPN client is from a company called Corente. They just use linux boxes running IP tables for the firewall side of things, but the VPN portion is their own creation.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 26286173
Well  I dont know if it will be of any assistance to you but the only VPN client I found that would work on our windows 7 64 bit machines was the shrewsoft vpn client

http://www.shrew.net/download/vpn

I dont know if this will work for you but you might want to give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naithan Arroyo
ID: 26286268
Did your PC come with windows 7 and if anything you have to turn on Virtual support in the Bios;
AMD virtualization (AMD-V)
Intel® Virtualization Technology (Intel® VT)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 26286627
i looked in the bios, and it's an intel, but i don't have virtualization tech. the Corente people said that SSL is an option, and should allow for file browsing which is really all the users want. so i guress i'll try that. any thoughts on SSL?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26286698
I know that cisco does have a 64 bit SSL VPN client. It is called the cisco anyconnect software.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Naithan Arroyo
Naithan Arroyo earned 500 total points
ID: 26286699
SSL is  Secure if the Certificates are maintained
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 500 total points
ID: 26291410
I've tried the Shrew VPN client, and found it lacking some features, so I stumbled over this one:

http://www.thegreenbow.com/vpn_down.html

It works on 64 bit OS, and works with IPSEC with alot of different HW FW vendors, and has i.e. automatic startup of the VPN tunnel and so on. Costs a little bit, but not the worst I've seen.

Shrew VPN is the only free VPN client for 64 bit OS that I've found at least, but if pricing isn't a real issue, there are alot of other alternatives as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 26304136
i don't know when my VPN company will have a 64bit version, however, they did say that they have SSL capabilities. So I thought I would allow SSL to just a few things like the file share so 64bit users can access their files. Users will have to login over an SSL connection. Does this sound like an OK alternative, or is it a huge security risk?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MtnNtwks
MtnNtwks earned 500 total points
ID: 26333151
<quote>xxdcmast says:
What kind of VPN client are you trying to run? If it is the cisco VPN client it does not work on 64 bit systems.
</quote>

My company uses the Cisco VPN client.  And it is clearly listed on the many compatability sites as being NOT compatible with Windows 7 64 Bit.  My company is riding the Cisco train and allowing themselves to get railroaded into paying for AnyConnect licenses...so...nothing I can do about that there.  Working where I work is like being married to a strong woman.  More often than not, you're better off saying "Yes, Dear" and move on.

But what I don't understand about the Cisco VPN Client is why won't it install in compatibility mode?  Why can't it be installed in Windows XP Service Pack2 or 3 mode (and yes, I have the options listed...so not an MSI file)?  What good is having a compatibility mode if you can't run apps like this?

 
0