?
Solved

How to store ESXI files that are automaticly updated

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am considering getting AppAssure Reply4.  Besides taking snapshots of an entire physical server every 15 minutes (or whatever interval I set) it can also keep a VM backup updated.  
Is it possible to store ESXI files directly to my servers Datastore so that all i have to do it turn on the VM an not have to wait for my to copy the files to the datastore?  
The replay core can put the files to a share or local drive, but I can't figure out how to have it store the files within the ESXI datastore.  
0
Comment
Question by:JRaster
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26284345
I dont think you can do that as only esx/esxi understand vmfs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 26284381
Replay creates and updates vmx and vmdx files.  
But replay works in Windows and has to save the files to a share or local disk.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284536
As i said only esx/esxi understand how to read/write to vmfs directly
Presenting the vmfs LUN to other host with 3rd party tool may corrupt the partition
Perhaps you should consider storing Replay files within NFS share, get NFS client for Windows http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324055
that way you can add the same NFS share to esx as datastore, since  NFS file system is standard, you are safe not to corrupt the datastore
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285962
I believe you can also use the free VEEAM FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html) to make VM "copies" to whatever datastore connected to your ESXi host you want.

Hope that helps.
Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26289460
I thought question asker stated in the Q that he is not interested to copy files to datastore
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26289597
Yes he did, but he can "replicate/copy" the VM files to the local datastore using FastSCP, which will enable him to do what he wants (just turn on the VM) in the event of a VM mishap. I don't know how Replay works though, so I can't differentiate the functionality of what's going on between the 2. I was just providing another (and free/easy) option is all. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 26325897
so FASTSCP just copies the datastore?  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26326120
Yes. What you do is "add" the ESX/i hosts to the Veeam FastSCP console. Then you go though a wizard to create a "Scheduled Copy" job. You select the folder the VM is in then you can select the destination server folder. It's really no different than a backup, but just calls it a 'copy'.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 26327027
So i could take my ESXi VM files off lets say some network share, and copy them to any ESXi datastore and do it on schedule or replication?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26327334
Yes. But, since it's a free product, there is a caveat...your VMs have to be turned off to do the copy.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 26327772
So all VM's have to be off or just the one its copying?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26328487
Just the one it's copying.
0