?
Solved

Query error - please check statement

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there anything wrong with this query:

select * from attendancegrid where Activity = 'A&C-Arts & Crafts   1' And [CSW/TitleXX] = 'T' And  {Month = 'October' Or Month = 'November' Or Month = 'December')
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284338
select * from attendancegrid
where Activity = 'A&C-Arts & Crafts   1' And [CSW/TitleXX] = 'T'
And  (Month = 'October' Or Month = 'November' Or Month = 'December')
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 26284343

 {Month = 'October' Or Month = 'November' Or Month = 'December')
should be
(Month = 'October' Or Month = 'November' Or Month = 'December')




~
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26284350
also its a better practice to enclose the 'month' in square brackets, like this [month]

select * from attendancegrid
where Activity = 'A&C-Arts & Crafts   1' And [CSW/TitleXX] = 'T'
And  [Month] IN ( 'October' ,'November' ,'December')
0