?
Solved

SBS 2008/WSUS 3.0 SP2 error

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

Having some problems today with my SBS 2008 console not allowing me to change WSUS settings. When I click on "Change the software update settings" I get an error that states

Windows Small Business Server (Windows SBS) Update Services is not running because it automatically turns off if you customize Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)

I went through this blog entry and reset to default settings as I've had to do with SBS 2003 before

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/06/23/update-services-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Didn't fix the problem...any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mysterhays
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26285048
Did you also run the "Best Practices Analyzer" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mysterhays
ID: 26285208
Yes. Didn't show any WSUS errors...I was expecting to see the one that says WSUS is not set to default settings...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26285438
maybe the steps here will resolve(even though states 2003)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/945985 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SMBGUY earned 2000 total points
ID: 26331430
It can be very difficult and time consuming to set the configuration back to baseline after you've customized it. It may be faster and easier to uninstall/reinstall WSUS. Make sure the database is deleted, but keep your content folder so you will not have to re-download all the updates.

Reinstallation instructions here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26331457
Yes, method 3 of the link I provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mysterhays
ID: 26341391
Thanks will try that, sorry I've been unresponsive...been busy as you know with 1600 other things.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26341971
Ditto....LOL
0