?
Solved

Install Perl DBI on WIN XP

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I need to install Perl DBI at my work place. There is firewall that do not allow me to do it remotely.
Can you provide me with a location of the DBI module for download and instructions on how to install it?
Many thanks,
Tamir
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26284448
It's all here http://dbi.perl.org/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 26284481
On windows, you will likely want pre-compiled drivers.  You can download most of them from ActiveState:
http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/ActivePerl/PPM/

Once you download the ppd and module, install it by running this at a command prompt:
    ppm install <ppd_filename>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zarabozo
ID: 26291068
Actually, if you install ActivePerl from www.activestate.com, you don't need to install the DBI module since it's part of the core modules. You can download the installer from any other place and store it into a USB flash memory and later install it anywhere you need to, without having the need of an Internet connection.

Cheers,

Paco
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 26295265
Hello,
I have on my machine 5.8 and I need please location to download the appropriate DBI for it (I already have DBD-Oracle).
On the 5.8 installation DBI is not included.
Thx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zarabozo
ID: 26296676
Are you using Active Perl from Active State? You can check this by typing on command prompt (assuming this is the correct path):

C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe -v

Paco
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297675
You should already have it, but if not, you can get it from here:
http://ppm.activestate.com/PPMPackages/zips/8xx-builds-only/Windows/DBI-1.602.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 31675537
Thanks again Adam. All the best
0