?
Solved

Why can't I change doamin account password from ESX VM's

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Have a very strange issue - If I log into a physical machine on our domain and attempt to change the password it lets me. However if I attempt to change the same account password on a Virtual machine hosted on the ESX infrastructure it gives me the message "username or password incorrect"

I have checked all the GPO's, the default domain policy etc etc and even with inheritance blocked at the OU level these machines still do not allow the change of password.

If you have any ideas i would love to hear them
0
Comment
Question by:lil_dan
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284610
Did you check the time on the VM if it is sync with the rest?
Any special event id in eventvwr? Try to reset the object in AD and rejoin to domain
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26284730
Check to make sure they have connection to the domain. Can you ping? Is the time synced?

Make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lil_dan
ID: 31675547
The issue resulted from vmware tools set to force windows time to sync with the host. Unchecked this, restarted windows time service and hey presto, login successfull
0