?
Solved

Computer Browser services on Windows 2003 keeps stopping

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I literally posted about a problem we were having connecting to the Terminal Services via RD. We couldn't get in as it said the RPC server is not available etc. So we found out that the Domain Controller's Computer Browser services had stopped. We restarted it and everything began working. However, it keeps intermittently stopping. I've gone to the Properties in Computer Browser services and selected the 'Recovery' tab and changed the First Failure and Second Failures to 'Restart the Service'. So that keeps everything up and running.

My question is, can anybody help in terms of preventing this from happening? We were fine before and suddenly this popped up.

Much appreciate your help.
Y
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26284853
This link may help.
http://forums.practicallynetworked.com/showthread.php?t=6418

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291060
Look in your event logs for events in the 8000's, like 8021 or 8032 or 8003.

These will tell you why your browser service stopped.
0