?
Solved

Crystal Reports Load report failed on IIS 6

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I developed a dot net 2.0 application which is supposed to generate a 2008 crystal report. it worked fine on my development environment ( XP / IIS 5) but when I deploy it to a 2003 server with IIS 6 I get teh following error
           CrystalDecisions.Shared.CrystalReportsException: Load report failed.
           System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800001FB): Invalid file name
I know for a fact that the file is there and I gave every user (IIS, Everyone, SYSTEM, network service) full control permission to try an rule out permission issue but I am still getting the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:qwerty360
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284627
account that runs asp.net applications doesn't have access to the temp directory in the windows folder
you must set permission to aspnet_user or IIS_USR to this folder and also application folder
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26284634
may also pay to add Network Service user as well

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26284648
also network services user must have access to temp folder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26284681
Have you given 'everyone' full access to the windows temp directory?  I think this is where the reports are generated from...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26284684
Try using Process Monitor to track down the permissions issue.  Start it up and then perform the function that generates the error.  The stop the process monitor capture and search for ACCESS DENIED.  This should point you to the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26284686
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qwerty360
ID: 31675549
All Network services users need access to windows temp folder
0