?
Solved

Copy contacts from Nokia N97 to iPhone 3GS

Posted on 2010-01-11
15
Medium Priority
?
6,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, i need to copy all of my contacts from my Nokia N97 to my iPhone 3GS. I have googled it and some people suggest using Outlook to perfrom this operation however i do not have Outlook and i was hoping i wouldn't have to... does anyone have any other suggestions how i could perform this operation, thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289333
If you don't have a copy of Outlook, you can always download the trial of Office 2010 Beta from :
http://www.microsoft.com/office/2010/en/default.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 26290968
Thanks, but does anyone have a way of doing it without using MS Outlook, thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26291218
The only other way that springs to mind is via the SIM card, which I would not recommend.
If you can hook the phone up to an Exchange server and sync the phone to the server, then hook the iPhone up to the server and sync back, you would be sorted, but once you delete the iPhone sync relationship, all your contacts would be gone.
You may also be able to Bluetooth them across one-by-one, but I imagine you will get bored quickly if you have a lot of contacts.
Other suggestions is to sync the Nokia to the Windows Address Book, then back to the iPhone - http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081226034353AAmQrc2
Another suggestion is to use Outlook Express - http://www.troublefixers.com/how-to-transfer-contacts-from-nokia-phone-to-apple-iphone-without-using-computer/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RatBoy1
RatBoy1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26303604
Hello,

The thing about outlook probably thought you were using "outlook email contacts".

The only way and most reccomended way is to input the sim card, go into settings, then "mail, contacts, calanders", ad then at the bottom "import SIM contacts".

This will then sync the contacts onto your local iphone with all the phone numbers / contact information from your sim card.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 26303744
"The only way and most reccomended way is to input the sim card, go into settings, then "mail, contacts, calanders", ad then at the bottom "import SIM contacts".

Where... on my n97 or iPhone, sorry i have not set my iPhone up yet
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26303785
Are your contacts on your SIM card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26303833
This should be done on your iphone if you already have the contacts imported on the sim card from the n97
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 26303993
No, i am changing to a different network so my old sim card will not work on my iPhone... aslo i am afraid that i will loose some details by copying from sim card (please correct me if i am wrong on this)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26304049
You are correct - you will lose detail if you copy via the SIM which is why I did not recommend it (above).
Can you sync your Nokia with Outlook Express / Windows Mail?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26304058
Firstly, you wont loose data when you copy it across. I have done it before on my iphone twice.

Secondly,  the only way to transfer it across is to get it unlocked (use an application called cydia or maybe a few other applications) or take it to a shop to unlock it.

Or if you get your new sim card and use it with your old phone and import the contacts through there ?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26304147
The problem with using the SIM is it only allows a single name / number combination and if you have a user with multiple numbers, this will result in a huge mess.
SIM is the last resort in my book.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26304207
In this case, it is sort of the last resort. Cant really see any other way....
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 26304338
I have a lot of other information such as addresses, web sites and email address saved to most a lot of my contacts which would not be supported by sim transfer IMO
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26304609
For you to transfer over email addresses, you will need to connect your iphone to exchange. addresses should be stored under contacts. Doubt you will be able to transfer over website history or favourites.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26304937
SIM transfer won't work with your other info - you need to transfer your N97 to something that can capture all the info.  Do you have Outlook Express / Windows Mail or something else to use?
0