?
Solved

Will Microsoft Great Plains 7.5 run on Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I tried installing GP 7.5 on Windows 7 and hit error messages.  Can anyone tell me if 7.5 will run on Windows 7?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26284795
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26284811
Not even version 8 is compatible ...
http://www.compresourcesinc.com/Support/8sysreq.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 26285101
Microsoft stopped supporting GP 7.5 in January of 2007: http://victoriayudin.com/2008/10/08/when-does-my-gp-products-support-end/.  At the time, neither Vista nor Windows 7 were generally available, so neither was supported nor even tested for compatibility.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285139
Hi,

I disagree with the previous posts.

The system requirements for GP 7.5 and 8 were clearly written prior to the release of Windows 7, so of course Windows 7 is not going to be listed on old system requirements documents.  

Can you describe the errors you are getting or provide screen shots?

Without knowing the specific errors, here are some recommendations:

1) Make sure you are logged on to the Win 7 workstation as a local Administrator.  To launch the setup routine, right mouse click on the setup file and choose Run As Administrator.  This resolves alot of installation issues on Windows 7.

2) Install GP in a directory outside of Program Files, such as C:\GP75.  This is one way to try and avoid some of the tighter security and UAC controls that restrict access to the program files directory.

3) If the installation still gives you errors or fails, Windows 7 sometimes asks you afterwards if the installation was successful, and gives you the option to try using "Recommended Settings".  I have found the recommended settings option will often properly install an app that previously failed.

4) If all else fails, disable User Account Control on the machine prior to installation.  After installation, you can try re-enabling UAC and see if you get any errors or problems.

Let me know if those help.

Aside from that, you should really look at upgrading to a supported version of GP.  There have been tremendous changes and updates made in GP since version 7.5, so there should be some new functionality that would be valuable to your company.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 26285149
Hi,

Sorry, Victoria snuck in there before I posted!  I only disagree with the *first two* posts.

I would never argue with Victoria!  ;-)

But you can still try my recommendations and see if they work.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 26285177
Steve, it's all good.  You make some very good points, I would be curious to see if GP 7.5 will actually install on Windows 7...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 26287145
I'm further now then I was before.  Thanks!

GP is loaded and running, but I get the error message, "Dictionary "....reports.dic" needs to be upgraded.  Use Dynamics Utilities to update your modified forms and reports"

Can you tell me how I run Dynamics Utilities?

When I click 'OK' Dynamics seems to run fine.

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 26287190
When I run Dynamics under a new user--still administration--I get the above error, but when I click 'OK' it says 'data dictionary not found' and closes Dynamics.

When I run under the login I used to install Dynamics, I get the 'dictionary needs upgraded' error, but Dynamics seems to run fine.

Thanks for all your help,

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 26287711
Since this has gone beyond a simple 'yes/no' answer, I'm going to raise the point value.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 26287846
Hi Steve,

Assuming you are installing GP on a new workstation, here's a quick thing to try:

1) Zip the entire GP application directory on the new workstation, to serve as a backup

2) Copy all files from the Dynamics application directory from another computer where GP is working properly, and paste those files on your new workstation.

3) Open the Dynamics.set file and change the path for all of the dictionary so that it matches the proper path on the new workstation.  i.e.  ":C:GP75/Dynamics.dic" (it's a weird path syntax)

You can eventually be more selective about copying the files to try and resolve the issue, but this is a blunt and quick way to try it.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26290283
Microsoft Dynamics GP (formerly Microsoft Great Plains)
System requirements for Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0:

http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/en/us/using/gp-system-requirements.aspx


Weather you can actually 'make' it work or no on a Windows 7 Workstation , I do not know....
Microsoft does not mention Windows 7 nor it it lists it under any compatibility sheet, so assume it is not compatible.
But,you can always 'try' ....no harm in trying....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 31675556
It's running on Windows 7.

Following these directions plus changing the paths in the .dic file got it working.  We'll be doing careful testing to make sure, but it looks good now.

Thanks for all the help.  I really appreciate it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 26293731
When I accepted the solution, I said 'changing the paths in the .dic file"  That should have been the Dynamics.set file.  Wouldn't want to confuse anyone who finds this later.

Steve
0