Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File sharing between two Windows XP computers

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good morning,

We have two Windows XP computers.  One running Windows XP SP2 and the other running Winods XP SP2.  They are both on the same LAN and belong to the same workgroup.  

When I try and share a folder on the root of the hard drive from the XP SP2 machine for the SP3 machine to view it can see the folder but states that the user does not have permission to view the folder.  I can view the default "shared documents" folder without issue from the computer.

Temporarily I turned off the Windows XP firewall and still not luck.

As a test I setup a shared folder on the SP3 machine and the SP2 machine can view and access the folder just fine.

Looked at the permissions and everything looks good.

Is there something I am missing?    
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284808
Give everyone full control permissions on the shared folder,  or add the SP3's user directly to the share by specifying them as SP3MACHINENAME/USERNAME under sharing and again giving full control.

You may also want to check if they are on the same workgroup.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285147
Turn off Simple File Sharing: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307874
Make sure the same username and password is being used on both PCs.  If the username doesn't exist on the 2nd PC with the same account, just create one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 26285182
They are on the same workgroup.  I can't seem to add the sp3machinename/username under sharing.

Is there something special I need to do to get it to recognize the user-name?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 26285770
Are you using an administrator account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 26285930
Added the user "everyone" to the permissions list and added additional permissions and the issue was resolved.
0