?
Solved

How do I convert physical W2000 web server to virtual?

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Im new to VM and want to convert a W2000 IIS5 web server to virtual.
I have tried to install the VMware converter on the web server but it cant start the converter server service. I belive it is because the converter server uses same ports as IIS.

- I would perfere not to take the IIS offline.
- I want to run the virtual server on ESXi.
(I dont want to upgrade the old server as the services it runs does not need newer IIS/windows and it has many custom setups that would take forever to move to a new server).

How do I convert this server to virtual?
0
Comment
Question by:mko0
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26284838
Get the trial ver of Storagecraft Shadow Server Protect http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_server.php
Install it on your server and create a disk image of the entire server
The resulting image will be in compressed spf file format
Launch the vmware converter and convert the spf file to your desired vmware virtual platform
You can also use other disk imaging tool like Acronis True Image or Symantec Ghost
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabbitpoison
ID: 26284876
Hi mko0,

Do you use VMware Infrastructure Client (VIC) to manage your VMware servers?

If so, under the plugins menu, you should be able to install the converter there and try to convert the Win2000 Web Server from VIC instead.

When I have been converting some of our older Win2000 based servers however, I've had to use the Standalone converter half of the time rather than the plugin in VIC to get it to work.

Let me know if this works, or if you do not use the VMware Infrastructure Client and we can take a look into other possibilities.

-D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mko0
ID: 26284922
It is the standalone converter I tried. I have still not setup the actual VMware - want to try to make the "image" of the server I want to move first.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26285013
Before converting the disk image using vmware converter, ensure to disable/stop physical hardware related services or any unwanted services, you can actually do this via the vmware converter itself
This is to ensure the guest OS is able to boot properly after converted to VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:mko0
ID: 26285062
So I need to take the server offline before converting - and risk problems getting it online again?
I dont like that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26285080
No, you can create the image while OS is running, that is the idea
The image will be store on the location you specify
Once the image is ready, convert it to a VM or just send it directly to your esxi
0
 

Author Comment

by:mko0
ID: 26285157

But how do I then disable/stop physical hardware related services ?
Also I still need answer on how to run the converter on the web server. (see first post).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26285185
But how do I then disable/stop physical hardware related services ?
Load the disk image(spf if you use storagecraft) in your vmware converter, look closely you will see the options in vmware converter itself, nothing to do with your physical server

Also I still need answer on how to run the converter on the web server. (see first post).
You dont have to install it on the server, any unused pc/laptop will do, just need to copy the image to the pc/laptop where you isntalled the vmware converter
0