?
Solved

How do you recover Outlook 2003 "Deleted Items"?

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an XP Pro workstation with Outlook 2003 (standalone - not on an Exchange server) that needs to recover Deleted Emails that were deleted from the Deleted Items. The user did not compact his PST file and the user never performed a "shift Del" function to delete email.

Most of what I see on the web and this site talks of Exchange Server.
Does anyone have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26284851
See this link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/ha011165281033.aspx

Make sure you have the retention period set on exchange default I think is 7 days:

http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26284888
This link goes through how to recover the data from a raw PST file:

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/recover_deleted.htm

I have never tried it, but it is the only information I could find.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26284906
Sorry was not trying to give you the wring info should have read your post carefully
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26284952
Happens to all of us from time to time...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26285005
:) Cant find anything else other then what DrUltima has posted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26285060
I checked out the url DrUltima pointed out by prior to this post. I'm just a little nervous about running a "hex editor". Obviously,  I will make a backup of the PST file.

I lloked at his site as well. It appears to look easier to perform
http://bhandler.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!1pt1v0Q4vD8jSvNS4lqdAuug!391.entry

Has anyone used either option to restore the Deleted Items?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26285071
I have not used the above procedure before
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26285790
I just tested the above procedure... It worked on a small PST file but not on a large one.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 200 total points
ID: 26289539
Try Advanced Outlook Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/ . It has a free demo so that you can know if the items you want can be recovered by it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26290081
DrUltima, your right. I tried to run the debug option and got a "insufficient memory" error because the PST I was working on was over 600 MB. I think I read that it has to be under 512MB. I didnt try the other option using the hex editor tool.

I downloaded and ran this tool.
http://www.recover-my-email.com/

It appeared to scan the file and found several deleted emails but not the ones I was missing. The tool had a particular "search" algorithm. Sometimes I would search for an email address and it would find it. I'd try it again and then it wouldnt find it. I did the online chat. the tech did not know the product at all. She had to put me on hold and ask the developers. It was a $99 program if I were to buy it but it didnt find what I needed to restore. All I can think of is that the PST file may have been compacted at some given time. The product CHCW recomended is way out of the price range.

It apppears over all that there is no sure way to gaurantee recovery. Your chances are better if the PST file is smaller.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1800 total points
ID: 26310941
When I used the hex editor method it worked.  You just need to make a copy so if it corrupts, you can revert.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 31675566
I lot of my research shows that a PST file can be better recovered from an Exchange Server but its worth the effort to try manually or using 3rd party software to recover data. Thanks
0