Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT !! i like to execute dynamc scripts from vb.net program (language basic)

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi.
Using vs2008 / vb.net .net 3.5 sr1.

I don't know if this are possible  to do.

I like to execute dynamic scripts from my program

example
myscriptfile.vb (textfile)

some type of script (vba, .net script or something else)


(this is only a example in vb to show how a function can work)
(it should be possible to change variables / use functions / subs / classes and so on)

module myscriot
sub mysub(byref myobj as object)

    'in this case the object are a label.
    object.text="only test"
end sub
end-module


from the vb.net code
execute some function to dynamic load the textfile into some are.
execute some function to run the dynamic function from my text file (mysub)
eg. myscrtip.mysub(me.label1)
 
brg /Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richardd65
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285102
You can use the MS Script Control to do things like that:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1045808.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Pryrates
Pryrates earned 1000 total points
ID: 26391674
maybe this might help you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Studio_.NET_2005/Q_25075367.html

I posted a sample of how to compile and execute code at runtime.
0