?
Solved

W3c test?

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

Is there a free website available which is testing to W3C Standard and giving a score?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:autosblindo
autosblindo earned 600 total points
ID: 26285219
Do you know the W3C Markup Validation Service?

http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 26285500
In addition to the(excellent) link posted above, here are two more:
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/   -- For validating css
http://jslint.com  -- Javascript  coded quality evaluator(Warning: jslint will hurt your feelings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 26285552
Thanks!
But is there a tool which shows a score of the results?
I remember that I saw once one, which is giving a score between 1 and 10 or so... but cant remember where...
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 1400 total points
ID: 26285570
Perhaps you are referring to the Acid series of test:
http://acid3.acidtests.org/ -- Acid3
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 1400 total points
ID: 26285576
In reference to the acid test.  This doesn't test your html for conformance, but rather your browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 31675568
Thanks, that was exactly what I was remembering...
0