?
Solved

Firewall comparison for Fortigate, Sonicwall and Cisco

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
4,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear Experts,

I need a good firewall which can provide me a steady vpn connection between two sites.
I have site A with fortinet 100A firewall and site B with Fortinet 60 firewall.
Am looking for a good firewall for vpn strong connectivity where I can share files, IP phones and some applications.
Currently am cosidering Fortinet, CISCO ASA 5510 and Sonicwall.
Kindly please advice which one to go for
also please provide some comparison between these firewalls

Regards,
Sanjeev Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26293007
Check out the Juniper line too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26331884
any updates on this from anyone please
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stealthlude earned 2000 total points
ID: 26436557
I love my Fortinet firewalls, I sold my Watchguard and Cisco ASA 5505 after buying a used 60 off ebay for testing.

I am using two Fortinet devices (60B and 60BWifi) in my network with a Site to Site IPSec VPN.

It was easy to configure and the tunnel has been working strong without any issues.  I highly recommend the product.  Its a excellent bang for the buck and provides more than just firewall.  Policy setup and everything is very well thought out.  

If you want to check out the Fortinet GUI go here:
https://www.fortigate.com
Your Login name is: demo
Your password is: fortigate

If you are looking for a UTM device I think its the best choice.  My cousins who also works in the data center for (I prefer not to say, its a large fast food company) told me they taking all their sonicwall units offline and replacing with Fortinet.  Their operations rely heavily on IPSec as every branch store is connected to the data center for all transactions.  I dont know the reason for not using sonicwall anymore, but I assume its a good one to make a major change like that.

Good luck, and most important, buy what YOU like and think is best for your needs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26437737
I like Fortinet as it is user friendly and easy configuration.

can you please advice how can i configure client laptop with vpn on this.

and which firewall you suggest for 250 users in a network.

Regards,
Vijay Kumar
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stealthlude
Stealthlude earned 2000 total points
ID: 26440866
You can connect laptop computers using the IPSec Client ( FortiClient ) software which comes in 2 flavors, a free version and a paid version.  The paid version adds features like and replaces existing anti-virus software. Firewall and web content filtering which can also be ran through the firewall if the VPN is in full tunnell mode.

You can also use SSL VPN, for both portal page and full tunnell mode.  This does not require a client intalled on the PC.

There are other VPN options but the two main ones I listed above.

In terms of users and sizing, I am not sure, we run a small shop so I dont have experience with the larger units.  I assume something in the 200-300 range may be what you are looking for.  Best thing to do is contact a Fortinet reseller for sizing help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26445391
Can you please give me steps to configure fortinet for connecting laptop with forticlient
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stealthlude
Stealthlude earned 2000 total points
ID: 26446661
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stealthlude
Stealthlude earned 2000 total points
ID: 26446671
When using FortiClient, you need to configure the user as a Dial Up User.  This is a Client to Gateway Config.

When doing site to site VPN using two Fortigate Devices, the most common is Gateway to Gateway, but it can also be setup Client to Gateway.

Always read the release notes depending on the version you are using.
0