Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 Change Local Administrator Name

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to change the local administrator name of my Windows 2003 box (workgroup) from Administrator to MasterAdmin

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 252 total points
ID: 26285003
Right-click My Computer go to Manage then select local users and groups look for the Admin user go to properties and change the name.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 248 total points
ID: 26285017
Open Computer Management -->  Expand Local Users and Groups -->  Users
Right click on Administrator and select Rename
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 26285020
How do I have the Docs/Settings folder reflect that new name? Instead of take on the old name?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 26285081
Rebuild the profile.      Not sure why this is neccessary...it still has administrator becuase that is the name of the folder.
0