?
Solved

Dell Inspiron mini BSOD, locks up, "kernel thread terminated while holding a mutex"

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My daughter's Dell Inspiron mini 1011 is locking up and yesterday we got a BSOD with an error of "kernel thread terminated while holding a mutex".  Event viewer has a system error and today is a Service Control Manager error " application Layer Gateway Service terminated unexpectedly". Out of Dell warranty but Dell support chat says it's a software error and if I wanted to use the pay support they could fix it. Any ideas? seems to be happening when surfing mostly
0
Comment
Question by:jhevesy
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 664 total points
ID: 26285129
Try BlueScreenView: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html.  Under the "Cause" tab, what driver does it give the most as being the cause or is it blank?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 668 total points
ID: 26285259
If Dell Support thinks they can fix the problem then they will walk you through doing an OS repair. I would first try that before going through dell support.

Put disc in , press F12,  boot from disc(IDE Cd-rom).  Press 'R" to enter Windows xp recovery consile. Type 1 press enter to select the installed copy of windows. Type the Administrator password ( if there is one).
Other wise once you see
  C:\windows>
type the following after chkdsk /r /p
C:\windows>chkdsk /r /p

It will find and repair bad windows files / sectors.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
Try this and see if you still incounter same errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 26288870
Thanks for the suggestions. This is a mini so I don't have a disc drive and I don't have an OS disc. I ran the blue screen view and it is saying I am having a problem with ntoskrnl.exe.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 668 total points
ID: 26292572
Often the ntoskrnl.exe file is reported corrupted when the actual problem lies elsewhere.   See if you can locate a minidump of the state of your system at the time it crashed, normally located in
c:\windows\minidump\    
or  %systemroot%\minidump\

Can you paste the latest dump(s) in the "File" box and i'll take a look.  You'll need to rename single minidump files first with a .txt extension, (do not rename the contents of the file).  Alternatively zip them before attaching, and rename the .zip to .txt for the attaching (the upload).

You may need to disable auto restart:
Right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart.

If you see no minidump>
Enable Minidump's in Windows XP:
http://www.cakewalk.com/Support/ProblemReporter/minidump.asp

Or you may be getting a total crash before Windows has a chance to produce a crash dump.  In that case i suggest you first scan the Hard disk for errors running the command chkdsk /r
0