?
Solved

Excel print Black and white

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
one particular file come out black and white.
preview shows black and white even print setting is color.
do you know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 336 total points
ID: 26285133
Probably a silly question but are you printing to a colour printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 26285228
yes. HP Laserjet 5550
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 336 total points
ID: 26285348
And you definitely don't have the Page Setup set to print B&W?
Can you post the file?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 164 total points
ID: 26292034
Some printer configurations have the option to print in b&w by default even if the file setup is to print colour.

Can you run the printer configuration?

Cheers
Rob H
0