?
Solved

.dmp File

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am working on a vendor file clean-up and I received a .dmp file which I need to open and import into either Access or Excel.  I am used to getting .csv files which I have no problems importing into either Access, Excel, or text editors; however this .dmp file doesn't open with any of the applications I am used to using.


I was told I can 'create an "oracle test database" and then link my Access database to this "oracle test database" via ODBC.'  However I am not proficient in Oracle nor do I know how to create an "oracle test database" nor the right application to do this with.  

Can someone help or provide me with step by step instructions on what or how to open this .dmp file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gemontes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 668 total points
ID: 26285482
Assuming the file is an Oracle .dmp (export) file, you cannot open it with Access or Excel. It is an Oracle format.

You can either ask the originator to send you a CSV file, or install Oracle and import the file into an empty instance.

I recommend downloading Oracle from Oracle's website, running the installer and choosing the defaults to create the sample database.

Then use "imp" to import the file.

The problem here is we have no information whether the .dmp file is for a single database schema or a full export (whole database). How you import it depends on that. Ask the person who sent you what version of Oracle and also how he did the export, so you know how to import it.

Example:
  To import from a full export file an old schema named fred, into a new schema user named barney...

With imp:
  set ORACLE_SID=ORA1
  imp system/admin file=export.dmp fromuser=fred touser=barney

0
 

Author Comment

by:gemontes
ID: 26285676
Thanks for your comment; we are trying to get the file in a CSV formatt the originator did give me these instructions:
 
'...create a blank database using the Oracle Database Configuration Wizard.  The following command will import the dump file we provided into the database:
 
imp openffs/<password>@<SID> file=mf_vend_doc_jn.dmp commit=y ignore=y buffer=20000000 log=import.log fromuser=openffs touser=openffs'
 
I also don't know what Oracle application I need... Can you please specify as to what exact aplication from oracle I need?
 
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 668 total points
ID: 26285785
once you installed oracle software and database properly you don't need any other tool to import the said dump file. go to OS command prompt and type the above command supplied by your vendor and it will work.
I think before using the above command you have to create a openffs user in new database and setup the tnsnames.ora also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemontes
ID: 26285805
Experts,
I'm not well versed in Oracle, could you please specify which exact download of Oracle and said application I need to install please.  This would be most helpful.
 
Thanks...
 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 26285909
Ask the originator of dmp file, which version of oracle is required for you to install. then go to oracle.com site and download that version. run setup.exe and it will guide you accordingly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 26287400
That is a user (schema) import.

How large is the dmp file. It might require creating a tablespace for the user if it is large. The default USERS tablespace may not be large enough.

So after installing Oracle (consider getting Express edition, it is free) then after setup, create an openffs tablespace, create the schema user, like so:

sqlplus  / as sysdba
SQL> create tablespace openffs datafile 'C:\oracle\oradata\ORA1\openffs.dbf' size 1g;
SQL> create user openffs identified by <password> default tablespace openffs;
SQL> grant resource, create view, create procedure, connect to openffs;
SQL> exit

Then from OS prompt do import:

imp openffs/<password>@<SID> file=mf_vend_doc_jn.dmp commit=y ignore=y buffer=20000000 log=import.log fromuser=openffs touser=openffs'

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 664 total points
ID: 26291026
the  originator can only tell u about the version of the oracle software to be installed, so please ask your originator and download the same from oracle website and install it.

follow the procedure given by mrjoltcola:.....
0