Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mixed enviroment with VMware & MS SQL Clustering w/ iSCSI

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a question about mixing an environment with my current VMware layout and adding a MS SQL clustering to it.

I have a blade chassis that is running 3 blades with ESX 4.0 going to my iSCSI SAN. Those connections are using Jumbo frames (9000 MTU on the VMware side & 9252 MTU on the switch side). This network is isolated only to the VMware host and not the internal LAN's.

My question is, I want to add 2 more blades to my chassis that will run Windows Server 2008 R2 that will be a SQL cluster. I would be planning on using the MS iSCSI initiators  to connect to the existing SAN (as above) and I wanted to make sure that this wouldn't cause any issues with VMware and/or with the MTU rating that is currently set to jumbo frames.

0
Comment
Question by:rbmacct
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26285131
It is actually fine, but its recommended to set rule at your storage so that only esx hosts can see vmfs LUNs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 26285832
Exactly. I would use the iqn names to allow access to the LUN's to their respected machines.

Thanks for your help, I'm going to leave this open for a short bit to see if anyone else has anything to add.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 26285929
It is as "ryder" described. Configure as you commented above and you should be golden.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0