Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web page layout weird

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've got an issue where my web pages are all displaying weird, generic even. I've updated browsers and installed firefox, but they look the same. I've attached a sample to show. I've also installed antivirus and removed any issues, but it seems to have left the computer gimped when it comes to displaying webpages!

The weird web.png is from the computer in question. The normal web is from a normal screenshot of the same page. For reference, the page is knoxnew.com.
weird-web.png
normal-web.png
0
Comment
Question by:getmorepc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26290579

If not already on Windows XP SP3.....

Download details: Windows Script 5.7 for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=47809025-D896-482E-A0D6-524E7E844D81
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 26290990
1 - Seems you probably meet some css problem for background. Is this problem the same in different computers?

2 - One fast check is to test your page for correct html, ie go to site http://validator.w3.org/ and check your page. Do NOT be afraid if you get a huge number of diagnostic, but search there for any diagnostic related to background and background color.

3 - If your site is online, you might consider giving the url so that we can have a look at the current css
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:getmorepc
ID: 26304227
Wouldn't let me install the scripts update. Also, fibo, the page looks fine on other computers, its just the one in question that's being a nuisance.

Thanks for your help, anything else to try?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 26306168
so it seems that you have a problem with the background or more probably the css that defines the background.

is it working on other computers on your network, ie the guy in next office?

when displaying your page on your computer, could you look for source code and paste it here from top up to 5-7 lines after the <body tag?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:getmorepc
ID: 26306245
That's what I'm saying: the page displays fine on every other computer. The site is not my problem. My problem is with how the pages render on the computer, which I need to address.

For reference, the site is http://www.knoxnews.com .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 26310025
Your css files come from 2 sub-domains different from the main site.

Presumably browsers on your computers do not allow this... so you might either
- change the sub-domains for css files
- change the setups of your browsers.

I would probably prefer the 1st solution which would need less DNS queries for a page..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:getmorepc
ID: 26316601
I don't run the site, I am trying to fix the computer. I have tried to reset the web settings to default.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 200 total points
ID: 26318355
Firefox: try tools / options / privacy then accept cookies from 3rd parties (I'm using French, so actual words may differ)

IE8 (precise words may differ): tools / internet options/  confientiality / advanced
remove automatic management of cookies, "accept" for both. then experiment with yes or no for "always accept cookies for this session"
0