Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure SBS 2003 for iPhones

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
G'day,

How to configure SBS 2003 R2 for iPhones?

Can some one give me steps by steps instruction on how to allow iPhones to access my SBS 2003 Exchange sever?

Cheers,

Arthur
0
Comment
Question by:Arthur_Mino
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:showard2007
ID: 26285094
What version of the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 26285124
G'day Showard2007.

iPjone 3.1

My concern how do I allow iPhones to connect to my sbs server?

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26285167
Alanhardisty one of EE's top exchange experts has this guide which tells you everything you need to know: http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26286450

Exchange 2003
 Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2003
1) Default Website : Annonymous & Integrated     NO SSL
2) Exadmin : Integrated                                    NO SSL
3) Exchweb : Annonymous                              NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic                                        SSL Optional
5) RPC     : Basic                                        SSL Required
6) OMA     : Basic                                       SSL Optional
7) Public  : Basic+Integrated                         SSL Optional
8) exchange-oma : Basic & Integrated             NO SSL
9) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync : Basic           SSL Required
Aftre that restart a iis service and check it.
Reff.
http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2007/09/14/using-an-iphone-with-sbs-2003/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 31675584
I was missing SP2 for Exchange
0