?
Solved

Can you setup lotus notes 8.0.2 not to prompt when logging in?

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
can you setup lotus notes 8.0.2 not to require a password when launching? we do not have it intergrated with Acitive directory.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:McLovin
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 26287160
Not that I know of.

I think that there are minimum password requirements.

If you change them and create new users it may work.

Use web interface instead since it may be easier to set Internet password as blank

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 375 total points
ID: 26290480
Check these links, may help you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_21063696.html
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-adsync/index.html

Check this topic "Synchronizing your Windows password with your Notes password" in Notes client help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26291548
Brilliant move! No passwords for your users!

May I also suggest you spread their ID-files around, so that the rest of the world can login on your server as well? Don't you (or your bosses) value secrecy, security, authorization, or authentication?? It'll be a big relief to your users, to know they can blame you when soemone broke in into the system...

So: don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McLovin
ID: 26296396
Thanks for the postive input sjef... I am not supporting the idea just ensuring that there is not a way to do this, we have the luck of having some brillant IBM salesperson spouting nonsense to VP's and directors and they take that info and use it as gospel.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26298830
Oh dear... Sorry to be so sarcastic...

Anyway, it used to be possible in the old days to create a user (and ID-file) without a password. I think it is still possible, I know for certain that there is a way to get a server ID-file without a password. Usually, it makes little sense to set up a server with a password-protected ID-file: every time the server is restarted, someone has to type in the password on the console (but smarted ways are available). I assume the same procedure can be followed to create user ID-fiels without passwords.

But look at it from the bright side: AFAIK, if a user modifies his password, he cannot set it to a series of characters with a length below a certain fixed number, present in the ID-file itself. The Administrator fixes this minimum password length. So, only an Administrator might pull it off to generate a user ID-file without a password.

Can you divulge a little of what the IBM-genius said? I'd love to read it... And I want to fry his behind... Sheesh, a Domino system can be as safe as Fort Knox, but if you leave all the doors open your gold will be gone in no time.

If you want me to test whether it is possible to create an ID without a password, I'll try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McLovin
ID: 26341285
Actually what I was looking for I found,  I used the Notes Single Sign feature in notes, so it uses the Windows passowrd to login.
I have set this up and is working great.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 26342655
It's a different way of looking at your question. I should have guessed this solution...

Actually, Notes still requires the ID-file and the password, but SSO "supplies" the password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:McLovin
ID: 31675586
Had to find addtional info on the syncing of AD password with notes
0