?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am crating new mailbox accounts they work internally but dont seem to work externally all the old mailboxes work no problem just the new ones created about a week ago dont seem to work any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:amissah
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26285204
Do they have smtp addresses for your domain i.e. @company.com?
What happens when you send an email externally?
What happens when you send an email externally - internally?
Do you get any NDR's?

Sorry need more information
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26285285
Hello amissah,

Please specify your exchange version ? Do you have edge, smarthost or any hosting company that relay mail for you ? Perhaps you need to sync, update record (new mailbox) on one of this server too.
Check the email too ? Do you have a mail policie ?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26285312
Is this Small Business Server are you using the wizards if so?

If not check the properties of tge account under email addresses and make sure they have a valid SMTP address for your external domain.

Check it against an existing user if unsure.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 26286491
How does this relate to business objects?
0