?
Solved

Windows Updates are failing to install on virtual Server 2003

Posted on 2010-01-11
20
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a virtual server running Server 2003 where the Microsoft Updates download but fail to install. The error code I'm seeing in the log (0x8007f004) is regarding insufficient privileges. I am logged in as the domain admin. I've also logged in as the local admin and as a user that is a domain administrator. I have one other virtual Server 2003 in this domain and both are running on a Server 2008 server. The other servers do not have any problem installing updates. I've come across solutions that mention perhaps a GPO setting is preventing the installation but my thinking is that if the other servers in the domain aren't having problems why would this one? But, just in case, in the default domain policy I did grant the domain admin the ability to "backup files and directories", "restore files and directories", "manage auditing and security log", "allow log on locally".

I also came across the suggestion to delete the c:\windows\softwaredistribution folder but I haven't done that yet because I don't know if it's safe to do that if there are updates downloaded but not installed.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:ipsbend
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26285218
Have you had any malware / virus outbreaks recently?...the reason I ask is because sometimes this could cause it conflicker is known to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26285305
Several weeks back, we had an issue in our domain where one of the clients was flooding network with thousands of email packets. To the point that our ISP provider blocked all of our outgoing email. To resolve, we ran anti-malware software on all internal and remote machines, as well as, created a couple of outbound rules on our firewall. Just so happens that the server that is not installing the updates is our email server. But the server itself was ok and did not have a problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26285496
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26285504
Also, it is perfecty fine to delete "c:\windows\softwaredistribution" folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26285679
Thank you, dstewartjr. The article you reference indicates that the user made a change in the GPO to resolve but he/she doesn't say which setting. I commented to that article seeking clarification but in the meantime, I'll take another look at the domain policies and see if I can find something.

I may also try deleting that folder within c:\windows, actually will probably rename it, *just* in case :-), and try running the updates again.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26286023
Thanks could you please tell us if you ran any av scans in safe mode at all on this server? I am nearly home have some scripts / batch files which I created last year to tackle a wide outage of conflicker, I am certain this is related to registry permissions because you can download the files fine it's just when attempting to install I will come
back to you a bit later this evening
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26286044
Thank you. I did run a scan but don't think in safe mode. BTW, we use TrendMicro in our network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26286078
No problem funny you mention trend as where I
was consulting also had trend during the outbreak but you could argue mismanagement as dats where not updates
we need to be cautious on whatever permissions we do attempt to change due to the fact this is your mail server give us an hour and I will be able to
assist
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26286086
Try the microsoft "Fix it for me" here
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222
 
Then try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26286088
thanks again. please keep in mind i am a newbie to server administration and don't have a lot of experience with running scripts, etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286116
Actually, sorry  use this one
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26286137
The fix it for you does just that, you dont have to worry about scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26286157
Thank you, dstewartjr. The first "fix it for me" had me a little concerned! :-). I will review the second "fix it for me", though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26286815
Let us know how you get on and if you need me to provide the registry keys that you need to re-apply child permissions too
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26286875
Thank you, Raheem05. I have passed the KB article provided to my supervisor for feedback/approval. I will update this either later tonight or tomorrow am.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26286944
Your welcome,  I will keep an eye on the post :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26286998
Umm, I provided the KB here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26287011
Sorry, I did a poor job of typing that response!

I should have noted "the article provided above by dstewartjr." That is what I intended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 31675592
Thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsbend
ID: 26296291
the "fix it for me" worked!
0