?
Solved

Copy WLAN profiles from old XP PC to new XP PC?

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Looking for a way to copy/backup the stored WLAN profiles Windows XP stores so they can be imported on a different Windows XP PC.

When we give employees new computers or have to wipe their computers due to spyware, we inevitably get a call from them when they get home and don't remember their WiFi password.  Instead of trying to support our employees personal WiFi routers, it would be much simpler if we could simply backup their WLAN profiles.

I found the article below, but it'd be much more helpful if I didn't have to manually re-add each individual profile.  I thought perhaps something may have become available in the intervening 2 years...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/WLAN/Q_22894903.html
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26285338
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26285622
The advice above was for Vista, not for XP. There is nothing in XP for copying WLAN profiles.
The only workaround is to use utility that will recover the lost WEP/WPA passwords: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_key.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26287435
Using MS Wireless Zero Config Service, or Intel Proset/etc.?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 26287502
Zero Config.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 26288215
What about it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 26288353
igor-1965: It was in response to johnb6767's question.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289510
Vista you can use the netsh command to export/import profiles. XP,still limited though......
WirelessKeyView is probably going to be your best bet...... Can script it to at least save the settings automated.....
I wanna say that in SP3, there is an export feature (may have been the vendor software I am thinking of, possibly Broadcom), but it looks alot like the WZCSVC.....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 26289948
One last question, I loaded up WirelessKeyView and some of the profiles didn't display an ASCII password.  This doesn't matter because I have to enter the keys as hex on the new computer anyway right?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26290495
Depends on the encryption. WPA uses alphanumeric....
0