Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I configure page caching on boe xi r2 sp5

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
we're having intermittent job server child crashes and have went through many interations with our vendor case including all combinations of command line switches for the job servers....

I'm looking into why w3wp.exe is using so much memory and page caching for the website and viewstate enabled on labels are 2 items I'm trying to investigate to resolve the issue:

how do I configure page caching on boe xi r2 sp5

The website is IIS but we have a distributed environment where the website, cmc app run on server1...the cmc db is on another server (polyserve) and the job servers run on another server....the job servers are crashing intermittently....
0
Comment
Question by:conardb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26286325
there is a sizing document that you should use to get all the various servers in line. Attached you will find what each should be set up as.
boe-xi-r2-sizing-recommendations.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wojnarabc
wojnarabc earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292080
There is an interesting note about it on SAP site. Search for "Note 940665 - Troubleshooting Hangs and Crashes in IIS". It covers problems connected with W3WP.EXE process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conardb
ID: 31675593
thanks...
0