?
Solved

Multiple rows of tabs in Eclipse Java editor

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I get multiple rows of tabs in the Eclipse java editor?
As it is, I have one row and any files beyond that are indicated to the right by >>
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arevuri
ID: 26285655
i think that is not possible. You have to click on >> to access other files.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 26286192
Yes it is possible: drag some panes to the bottom of the window .......

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 26286198
Worth to buy a 1920 x 1200 screen like I did ...........................

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 26288452
sciuriware:
Not what I'm looking for, if I understand your suggestion. With that I get (where [] is a tab):

[MyFile1.java][MyFIle2.java][MyFile3.java]
If (x==1) {
   bla bla bla
}
[MyFile4.java][MyFIle5.java][MyFile6.java]
while (! found) {
   bla bla bla
}
but what I want (as done in IntelliJ) is:

[MyFile1.java][MyFIle2.java][MyFile3.java]
[MyFile4.java][MyFIle5.java][MyFile6.java]
If (x==1) {
   bla bla bla
}


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:malaki12003
malaki12003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290354
0