?
Solved

Running Windows Defender w/ other antivirus software

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
As I understand it, some antivirus programs are known to "collide" with each other.  Subsequently, it's better to not run multiple antivirus programs at the same time.  Does the same rule of thumb apply to Windows Defender and a second antivirus program? Or, is Windows Defender designed to work in conjunction with a second antivirus program?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 336 total points
ID: 26285418
It's not designed per se to work with any other AV program ... The current AV Products on the market actually disable the Windows Defender included in Vista and higher now, and replace it with their own malware protection.  Running multi-programs just serves mostly to be more secure, but it also does so at a price of performance.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:top_rung
top_rung earned 332 total points
ID: 26285509
I have seen AVG, Symantec, and Sophos running with Defender on several windows desktops without any problems.

Defender is a spyware/malware application and shouldn't be considered an AV product.  I don't think Defender is a great product by any means and most AV products suites have spyware/malware protection integrated.  In that case, Defender is not needed.

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 26285599
Windows defender is no file scanner. Microsoft even advises you to install a virus scanner in addition to it.
0