[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver CS4 - Synchronizing local and remote sites

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
The root directory of a website I'm working on contains page1.html, page2.html, and page3.html.  A coworker dropped these files into a site folder named "Archive."  (The files are no longer a functional part of the site.)  My local version of the site still shows the files in root directory.  I could manually move the same files to my local version of the Archive folder, but I'd prefer to ask Dreamweaver to look for the changes on web server and apply them to my local version of the site.  Is this possible?

It's worth noting that there are over 5000 files in this site.  Every time I've tried to sync the site as a whole using Dreamweaver, the process has failed before completion.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laubacht
ID: 26285513
I unfortunately don't think that Dreamweaver is built to move files on a local server even if it sees the same structure on the remote server.  The sync command basically is set to update the files with their current versions as opposed to moving them.  I don't know if CS4 has a feature I haven't tripped across yet, but I know CS3 didn't do such things.  Normally you have to go in and move the files yourself.

I have not had a site quite as big as yours, so I can't help much regarding the failure during the 5000 page sync.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tahota
ID: 26285628
If you want a completely accurate sync, I would recommend zipping your current local copy into a dated folder (as a back-up), and then use an FTP client (like Core FTP or Cute FTP) to re-download the entire site, including folder structure, from your remote server. From that point you can accurately check broken links and manage syncs with Dreamweaver. This may also fix your failed sync problem. ...Just make sure you create the back-up file before starting.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287443
If the files were moved on the remote site then a DW synch will work. Do a synch set to Get Newer Files From Remote and then check the box that will delete local files not present on the remote site. DW will create the archive folder and its contents locally and delete those three pages from the root.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31675630
It worked perfectly.  thanks!
0