?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN client can't connect prompted for phone book entry

Posted on 2010-01-11
62
Medium Priority
?
32,562 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I am having an issue with a Dell laptop connecting to the Sonicwall VPN using the mobile broadband.  I click to connect on the VPN, and it prompts me to select Select PhoneBook Entry.  I tried to force it to use the LAN connection only, and then it begins to connect but stops at "acquiring IP address"

All my other VPN clients can connect without issue on Windows XP and Vista, using Wi-Fi or mobile broadband.

Has anyone else experienced this problem?  If so, any idea's on the fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jmchristy
62 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26314465
Are you using the Sonicwall VPN client? if so what version.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26314505
I am using the Sonicwall VPN client version 4.2.6.305
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26315032
Thanks,
I had the same problem but I'm having trouble locating my notes.....getting old I guess. If I find them in time I will forward you what I did maybe its the same.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26315042
Ok thanks, hope you find them!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wcumming
ID: 26315311
I was having the same issue and this resolved it. I believe it to be a work around as something in the Networking portion of my Windows 7 changed. In the SonicWALL client go to the properties of the VPN connection that you are attempting to connect. On thePeers tab, select Edit for the peer (typically only one but could be multiple.)  On the Interfaces box, select LAN Only. This will force it out the LAN connection and authenticate.
As I said, this is a work around as it should automatically select the proper primary Interface. I hope that this helps until the permanent fix is found. A hint was that the client that had this happen had just installed a file sharing program that created its own VPN. Once this happened, all VPN traffic went through DUN rather than the  active Interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26315450
I tried that already, and it does get me past that select phone book entry prompt.

However, during the logon process it gets stuck at "Acquiring IP address" and never gets past it.  If I remember correctly in the log file it is hung up at Phase 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26316882
Found my notes, my issue was that the sub-nets were the same(local and remote) once I changed the remote sub-net (in this case my house) it resolved the issue, hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26322461
I'll have to give that a try, although in my case the subnets are definitly different.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26322534
I thought of that after I re-read your post. I we keep checking hope it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimtxas
ID: 26393287
did you ever find a fix for this?  I'm having the same issue with all the same hardware...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26397579
No fix yet.

I'm still working with Sonicwall tech support to determine the issue, they have no idea either.  This is where they are at...

Please check the services listed on your computer.Please can you check if there is a service called 'IKEEXT',If this particular service is running on your computer please disable the same and test the GVC again.

They also want me to try it on another Windows 7 laptop with a built in air card.  I just said no, it's a brand new laptop - freshly loaded with Windows 7 and no other software but the SonicWall Global VPN client and Dell's Control Point software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimtxas
ID: 26398416
well, tell them you tried another (mine:))  and it didn't work either... !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidWilkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 26554926
I am using WinXP, but did have the exact same problem outlined in the question.  I kept getting prompted for a dialup phonebook entry.  I went in and set it to LAN only under the peer and that just made it hang on acquiring IP address.  Finally I got it resolved by doing the following (note, I have not used Windows Vista or Windows 7 yet).

Under the network connections properties for the wireless connection that I was using (would be the same with a wired), there were multiple drivers other than the usual TCP/IP, Client for Microsoft Networks, etc.  Two that were there and were disabled (part of a trouble-shooting effort from earlier) were:

Deterministic Network Enhancer (may or may not be related)
Teefer2 Driver (fairly certain this comes from Sonicwall VPN)

Enabling both of those fixed my issue.  That said, you may want to see whether you have both of those and they may be disabled.  If you don't have them at all then it may be a Sonicwall VPN client install issue with Win7.  

Hopefully you will find them disabled and enabling them will fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 26571147
Thanks I will give that a try.

The guy who owns the laptop, CEO, has been out of the country for weeks.  He plans on returning this week, finally I will get a chance to try this stuff out.  I will let you know if this works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masterbeat
ID: 32638264
jmchristy - i'm having the exact same issues above with the sonicwall vpn client - first it tried to give me phonebook entry, I resolved this as everyone else has by setting the peer to LAN only.  But now I'm having the issue you were experiencing above where it hangs on "acquiring IP address" - I can't get past this. If I try to manually set an IP address, it connects, but then I can't access anything on the VPN side.

How did you resolve this?  or did you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 32926422
I am also having this issue.
- same version of Global VPN client
- Windows 7 Professional
- it's on a Sierra Wireless 3G+ connection
I also encountered the phonebook entry, and resolved it, with advice from another site, by setting the peer to LAN only. Yeah, now I'm having the issue where it hangs on "acquiring IP address"...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnAchille
ID: 33160422
Ive got Win 7 Pro Sierra Wireless 3G+ connection.
Right mouse click the network device in question. Select 'Properties'. Under theh 'General Tab' insure the correct device is checked under 'Connect Using' and all other devices are deselected. After I did that my Sonicwall Global von client worked immediately. Didnt even have to change my peer setting to LAN only. Hope this works for someone. Enjoy..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 33947883
IS it possible to reopen this issue? Or a new one? I am still having this problem and whats really odd is that my Sonicwall VPN client will fully make the connection if I am connected to a LAN. Yet through my Verizon/Dell mobile broadband no joy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 33947959
I didn't accept the solution posted above, it took so long for me to even get the CEO's laptop back because he was out of the country for weeks.

The solution above IS NOT a solution, I am still experiencing the issue and have worked with Sonicwall technical support with no success.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 33954926
I personally still have the "acquiring IP address" problem, if it means anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masterbeat
ID: 33955089
I agree.  Still have the exact same problem with SonicWall VPN Client on ALL Thinkpads when connecting with VERIZON WWAN.  As long as you're not using the mobile broadbad, you are fine, try to use mobile broadband, and no luck.  It's REALLY RIDICULOUS.  I've talked to 4,267 CLUELESS SonicWall techs.  It's clear it's the VPN software not liking something about the connection through the broadband adapter, but no solution resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 33956711
It just looks like the issue is the VPN client software doesn't treat the mobile broadband as a LAN connection and wants to treat it like dial up.  That's why we see the prompt for a phone book unless you set it to LAN then it's stuck at acquiring IP address because it's look at your LAN ports to acquire the IP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimtxas
ID: 33957453
I was finally able to get this to work for sonicwall and Cisco VPN.  The issue appears to be in how the mobile broadband adapter binds itself to the network stack.

The work around is to create a old standard dial up connection using the broadband adapter as a modem and connecting that way if you'll need to connect to a VPN.  I've been using it like this for about a month and it's working great.

I use AT&T and was experiencing the same problems and the instruction to set my conneection as an old dialup connection was at this link:
http://forums.wireless.att.com/t5/LaptopConnect-Tethering-for/configuration-to-run-a-VPN-with-ATT/m-p/1976665

You may need to find different instructions for your provider but I suspect they're similar.

Good Luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 33958047
I have Verizon wireless and three identical cards on Dell laptops all with the same problem. When I tried to create a dial up connection Windows does not offer me a modem option. It goes stright to the ISP informational fields. I looked in Device manager and my card is detected as a modem. However on these M4500 series laptops they come preinstalled with Dell Mobile Broadband Utility. This seems to be the issue, as we have an older series laptop with the same 5620 card and Windows 7 and it works fine. The issue has been escalated with Dell engineering.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34012106
Ahhh Ha! I found a solution.I got a Beta Verison of the VPN Client from Sonicwall. Its not avalable for download so I had to wait for two hours to reach someone in tech support. Then they had to control my system to get me the download.

THe problem is that  Windows uses an NDIS versions that are specific for each OS. Windows 7 uses NDIS 6.2. (You can google the NDIS versions for older OS's). If a vendor writes a driver its supposed to be backwards compatible with all the earlier versions of NDIS. However the driver for my wireless card is ONLY NDIS 6.2 compatible. The VPN client uses NDIS 5.x for connectivity. If the driver is not written to be backwards compatible it fails. Everyone pointed fingers until Sonicwall resolved the issue by giving me a VPN client that uses NDIS 6.2!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 34022252
Awesome, good to hear.  Any idea when they expect it to be released to the public?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34022511
Nope the gentleman I spoke with didn't have an idea
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 34065812
Anyway to share that beta download? I have a client having the exact same issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 34067830
Yes, it would be nice just to get a beta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34084276
Sorry guys but the license agreement says I cant give it out. You will have to call Sonicwall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrewzzz
ID: 34119675
You should be banned from this forum for this!!! So many people have this problem and you don't want to share solution...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34120820
I am sorry you feel that way Andrew. I am very diligent about abiding by license agreements, but simply calling Sonicwall will get you this beta.

However I have since run into another issue with the beta sonicwall client. The beta works over a wired connection and the Mobile broadband card. It does not work over an 802.x wireless lan. It causes a very catastrophic IRQ conflict and completely freezes the laptops. THe only resolution is to remove power entirely and reboot. I am working on a resolution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrewzzz
ID: 34121328
First thing is that SonicWall should publish these in their download page. If anyone needs these, please msg me and I will send you a link to download.
Its not beta, SonicWALL Global VPN Client Version 4.4.2.0518 got 32 and 64 bit.
Just installing this version sorted problem, I can connect through mobile, wifi and lan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 34121702
Andrew

It isnt exactly clear to me how to private msg you on this board. However, if would be so kind as to share that information I can be reached at mike@biznetplus.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34121765
Hi,

4.54.0804 is the Beta version I have. 4.2.6.0305 is the standard version we can download from mysonicwall.com. I have not seen or tried the 4.4.2.0518, I will try to contact Sonicwall and see if it works.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrewzzz
ID: 34124177
Well I'm using 4.4.2.0518 and its not beta, works fine on my mobile broadband, wifi and lan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrewzzz
ID: 34124203
link to 64 bit version
https://www.yousendit.com/download/dklxNWNrdkdBNkd4dnc9PQ
link to 32 bit version
https://www.yousendit.com/download/dklxT214Z1BiV3cwTVE9PQ

If links are not working, let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34124442
Yeah my sonicwall guy says the 4.4 version was superseeded by the 4.5.4 due to "rare BSOD's" He is going to proviide the installer and I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 34136945
Yea, I'm not sure how rare those BSOD's are because I started getting them on the laptop once I put on version 4.4.  Looking forward to the 4.5.4 post
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 34139341
Here is the 64 bit version of 4.5.4

http://www.filedropper.com/4540804gvcsetup64

Hope this helps. Please report back if this is causing BSODs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrewzzz
ID: 34139418
do you guys have 32bit version? I'm not getting any bsod's on my version but got issue with dell latitude 13, my version does not work on this laptop and win7 32bit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34149060
Well the 4.4 version from Sonicwall bluescreened all three machines. Back to the drawing board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 34149172
I have switched to using the Sonicwall SSL VPN solution, with the Net Extender.  I haven't tested it yet on the 3G laptop, just got it setup today.  Check this out and give it a try, might be an alternative solution.

http://media.sonicwall.com/video_interactive/15193/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djkontroll
ID: 34535988
Would someone mind posting an updated link for 4.5.4.?  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 34747706
We resolved this by setting the Verizon modem to 'NDIS' mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34752876
I resolved it by getting a new VPN Program from Sonicwall. How did you set the Verizon modem to NDIS mode just out of curiosity.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mscns
ID: 34856904
Found this thread after also having the Sonicwall GVPN client stuck at Acquiring IP Address.

Just got off the phone with Sonicwall who gave me access to the latest build of the GVPN client, supposed to be v4.6.x.

Will post back whether it works or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mscns
ID: 34856916
Forgot to mention that the hardware in question was a Dell E6510 with AT&T 3G SIM cards and Windows 7 32-bit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 34930568
@ jerbe08 - We don't recall the details other than 'NDIS', and no longer have access to that PC/software.

However... We had this problem recur with a new Lenovo recently.  The Gobi software uses the new NDIS 6.2 "Mobile Broadband" interface type by default, but still did not work with a SW VPN.

We obtained a pre-release SonicWALL VPN client (4.5.4.0804) that resolved the problem for us.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jryan727
ID: 34975638
If anyone is still having this issue, thanks to everyone who mentioned the pre-release version of the VPN client, it pointed me in the right direction.  I ended up finding it in our mysonicwall.com account, under Free Downloads, then select the Global VPN Client, and scroll down past the stable release, you'll see the "Early Release", which is currently at version 4.6.4.  I figured it was worth posting here, since it's not immediately evident where that is, as SonicWall doesn't mention this version anywhere on their public-facing pages.  

Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34980071
Thanks for the heads up Jim! Its that Gobi software thats the issue. Darn you Gobi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jayrob1234
ID: 34981233
I'm having the same issue :  I kept getting prompted for a dialup phonebook entry.  I went in and set it to LAN only under the peer and that just made it hang on acquiring IP address. I'm using WIN7 ? very lost ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jryan727
ID: 34981262
Jayrob1234: You need the updated VPN client, have whoever administers your firewall log in to your mysonicwall account and grab the early release version of their global VPN client (version 4.6.4)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerbe08
ID: 34981264
Jayrob the simple answer is report it to your VPN device vndor for a new client. If its the same issue its because your VPM client is not NDIS6.2 compatible. If its sonicwall they have an "Early release" client thats downloadable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jayrob1234
ID: 34981344
thanks! looks like I have SonicWall Global VPN Client version 4.2.6, I will give 4.6.4 a shot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 37211715
update global vpn client is a fix.  Also, delete any existing configured VPN in network connections to avoid phonebook prompting, as well as edit LAN connection in client: LAN only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2Pru
ID: 37696101
Updating the SonicWall Global VPN Client fixed it for me.

The VPN was working fine for me until I updated VZAccess Manager. After upgrading, I kept getting prompted for Phonebook Entry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darthpunk
ID: 37973284
in case anyone still cares about this issue

it seems most of these vpn clients, i.e. cisco, sonicwall, etc, are reliant upon the deterministic network enhancer, which is a network adapter service that the client installer will attach to each of your network adapter upon installation.

apparently this is not compatible with WWAN cards in windows 7, but i found an update which got this working for me...

visit this page, and look under the entry 'Other DNE problems' for the update: http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/lp/lp_1680845.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Computer Superheroes
ID: 38351277
wcumming's solution worked for me.  Tell the SonicWall adapter to connect LAN only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mboudreaux
ID: 38835841
I know this is an old post but I recently came across the same issue with a Windows 7 and Windows 8 notebook using the local WIFI network card instead of a broadband connection. NONE of the above solutions or recommendations worked for me. My problem was that I had previously also installed the Sonicwall Net Extender(SSL VPN) client on the same notebooks that the IPSEC clients were also installed on. I stopped and disabled the Net Extender service and that fixed it instantly. This is a workaround however, b/c this client actually connects to multiple firewalls. In their case one of the remote firewalls is configured to use the SSL VPN gateway and not the IPSEC Global VPN. Sonicwall needs a solution for this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ashford
ID: 41897797
https://support.sonicwall.com/sonicwall-global-vpn-client/kb/sw13203

There is a small edit box under properties in the peers tab.  Change it to LAN only.
0