Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pop Under Windows In Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When working in Windows 7 I tend to open a program and while its loading I tend to continue typing only to have the window finally open, and interrupt what I am doing'.  How can I make newly opened programs pop under the window in focus? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xtstech
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 26285968
After double click on new program, make a single click on the already opened app.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xtstech
ID: 26286048
I do that, but when the new program loads it opens as the new window in focus, when I want to change that so it opens behind the current windows (ie: doesnt take focus)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gatekeeper6838
ID: 26288393
I don't believe there is a native way to do this, but using the START command you can launch programs minimized. So, if these programs are run from either a short cut or a start-up script, you can modify the said short cut or script to include the START command. See the article below:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/512/open-a-program-fully-maximized-or-minimized/

Other than that, I don't know of a way to force a program to open behind all other windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtstech
ID: 26289302
That doesn't seem to work in Windows 7.  I was hoping for some type of utility to force this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26320486
Autohotkey, can do this:
http://www.autohotkey.com/

While, 1
{
 WinWait, [Title Of Window Here, or Window Class]
 WinClose
}

That script should auto-close the window. Won't stop it taking focus for a moment, but it should catch it very quickly. I don't believe it's possible to stop windows from taking focus when they open, and if it is, it would probably break much application functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtstech
ID: 26320523
Ah I see.  That makes me sad, as that should be an included feature to open behind the current window.  I make many programming errors due to this.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26320607
Just an FYI....Works for XP....
How To Prevent Programs From Stealing Focus in Windows
 http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windowsxp/ht/stealingfocus02.htm
0