?
Solved

Exchange wont accept external email

Posted on 2010-01-11
33
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can send and receive internally.  Can send to external clients.  Just cant receive from outside our domain.  We have our ISP host a barracuda server that filters all of our emails before we receive it.  The ISP is not able to connect to our exchange server and this is why we aren't getting our emails.  They are queued up and ready to go we just need the ISP to be able to connect to our server.  I have allowed anon access to the smtp virtual server and removed ssl and still no dice.
0
Comment
Question by:kudar
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26285627
is inbound SMTP opened on your firewall and pointing to your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26285631
also make sure to disable any antivirus on your exchange box to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26285717
The ISP also handles our firewall rules(this will be changed shortly).  I dont know why they would change the firewall rule in the middle of the night but I will ask them.  Everything worked fine yesterday evening.  Could this be something in the smtp settings in system manager?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26285737
mail.jrkellyco.com is the server if that helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285738
Find out which port they are connecting to your exchange server on and make sure you have this forwarded from your router/firewall to the internal IP of your exchange server.

Also uninstall any virus/spam/firewall software you have on your server, restart and then try again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26285754
1) telnet to mail.jrkellyco.com 25 from outside and you have a firewall picking up so far so good.
now back to my second post, disable/uninstall any antivirus you have

can you telnet the exchange box on port 25 intenrally ?

telnet InternalIPofexchnage 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26285783
i have disabled Trend antivirus.
I CAN telnet the exchange box on port 25 internally
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26285796
If mail.jrkellyco.com is you server then I don't believe it is a exchange server listening (at least it doesn't display a typical Exchange type banner, perhaps it is Trend as you say), it is more likely some other device that is intercepting port 25, it may then be configured to pass on to Exchange. It isn't accepting mail from my location, but then if it is configured securely it should only accept mail from your ISP so this may not be an issue.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26285804
Whatever it is Trend or router, it is probably the cause, check IP restrictions etc or fully disable (may need to remove completely to remove SMTP event sinks).

Shaun
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285818
Disabling trend will not help it must be removed to eliminate it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26285836
if you don't have access to your firewall rules then it is hard to troubleshoot further

If exchange is answering to telnet internally there is no reason why it shouldn't from external IPs

one more thing check the event log on your exchange anything relevant?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285856
Its more likely that Exchange is cinfugured to listen only from the ISP?
Not unusual for a filtered service to be setup this way for security purposes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285863
I meant filtering service not ISP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26285906
They are both: "ISP host a barracuda server that filters all of our emails before we receive it"

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26285954
The Trend Server is also my Exchange server.  Should I uninstall the Trend client or the Trend Server or both?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285961
Ahh well at least you all know what i meant :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26285981
I know what you meant, I wrote it in my comment earlier!

"It isn't accepting mail from my location, but then if it is configured securely it should only accept mail from your ISP so this may not be an issue"

Shaun
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26285985
uninstall all of it, you can always install it again later
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26286013
No need to uninstall a Trend Server and client just disable a services.msc and also disable from registry and reboot a server once and check it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26286071
Disablng will not help!
It must be removed otherwise the hooks it has on the SMTP service will not be removed!

Most systems that scan SMTP work on a CLOSED DOOR system as in if they cannot scan it, it doesnt get in!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26286085
I do appear to have covered all this above:

"Whatever it is Trend or router, it is probably the cause, check IP restrictions etc or fully disable (may need to remove completely to remove SMTP event sinks).

Shaun"

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26286107
thanks for your efforts guys.  I am waiting on a call back from the ISP so I will wait until I speak with them before I continue troubleshooting.  THANKS!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26286113
Was just re-enforcing after the last post :-)

we are on the same page shaun :-)

i believe i also said this in my first post:

"Also uninstall any virus/spam/firewall software you have on your server, restart and then try again."
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26286123
Un installation is not a good salutation I believe @demazter you know very well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26286160
@Satyapathak > i have seen numerous issues with virus software causing mail flow problems.  The only way to resolve this is to uninstall it.  Have a look through the accepted answers on my profile and you will see numerous occasions when this has been the case.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26286207
Disabling anti-virus does not work.  Uninstalling is the only way.  Demazter is correct.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26286208
Here is my take on it:

Try disabling it first, using services.msc. If this resolves, you haven't had to uninstall it, and can now move forward and find out what in the software is causing the problem. No need to worry about any customisation / settings to be worried about.

If you see no improvement then you can't assume that the software was not the culprit, and indeed, sometimes you definitely do have to completely remove the software. However, I would suggest this points to some very poor programming from the developers, because you should never have to totally remove software to disable the functionality. The reason you do have to uninstall completely as demazter has said, is because it uses SMTP event sinks (actually injecting its own code into the SMTP engine) and to completely remove this, you uninstall the product.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26286290
I am not deny you, but make sure this the basic troubleshooting part disable all virus service from services.msc after also disable from registy  msexchangesa virus key ,than reboot the server and check it.

This salutation is also not acceptable for enterprise label.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26286355
@Shaun you are 110% right..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26286498
"This salutation is also not acceptable for enterprise label."

i am not suggesting leave it off, its merely a troubleshooting step.

In my experience of working with exchange/windows/virus products quite often an Operating System Update, a Virus Software update or a combination of the 2 can cause Virus Software to stop playing well with Exchange.  This is common knowledge.  At the end of the day the priority is to get systems back up and running and then troubleshoot what happened.  More often than not uninstallung and then re-installing the latest version if the Virus software resolves the issue.

Users dont tend to care WHY something isnt working they just want it to work.  The IT people want to know why and tgat can be ascertained afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26287202
are there any settings in system manager that may cause such issues with external clients connecting to the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287217
There are restrictions that can be set under the SMTP Virtual Server.

Located under Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Servername > Protocols > SMTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:kudar
ID: 26287314
Ok, I am there.

Under the Access tab I have the following ticked for authentication:

Anonymous access

For certificate, I have none.

For connection control, I have all allowed.
0