?
Solved

windows 7 and linkstation(Buffalotech)

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I have a Linkstation LS-GL500 from buffalotech and its very slow on 1-2 computers but working fine on other computers.  Windows 7 OS is running on these two computers and I even tried changing the internet connection from a different port (from a location where the link station is working fine) to this computer but that did not help. When I try to open a folder from the link station, it takes time and most of the time it will just freeze and we had to close and open "my computer" again to browse. I tired ipconfig /release and renew to see if that helps but nothing. Please let me know if you have any suggestion.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 26290729
run perfmon (start->run command), and look at the network I/O settings, and also look at the network config.  Perhaps you are syncing up at a slower speed on the PC that is having problems.  Maybe network card, connector, or cable is bad, maybe it is running half-duplex instead of full duplex.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26290814
Check if disabling ip6 on the Windows 7 Boxes helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 26324354
HI,

Thanks.
@rindi - Disabling the ipv6 did not help. Still its slow and many times it freezes up. We have to restart the computer. We tried ipconfig /release/renew to see if that will help but it did not.
@dliethe - right now the setting is "auto negotiation" and It tried changing it to "full duplex" but the connection is lost i.e. not connecting to the internet/network.

Let me know if there is any other thing we can try.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26324506
Check if there is a firmware update available for the device.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 26324576
Set it to half duplex.  Full duplex requires proper cabling, and more importantly, your HBA and ethernet hub/switch must all not only support full duplex, but be configured to be in that mode.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 26324587
@rindi, sorry I should have mentioned this before. The very first step I did is to do the firmware update. As I mentioned before, all the computers works fine except this windows 7 machine. any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26324825
Something in the manual about IPV6 support and firmware revisions.  Make sure your Win7 box has IPV4 configured and operational also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 31675636
these suggestions did not completely resolve the issue but were helpful.
0